Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Screen saver freezes with warning...virus?

Posted on 2002-04-30
8
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Whenever my screensaver comes on the following message appears "This program has perfomed an illegal operation and will shut down." It never did this before.  Also, whenever I start up my computer it always says there is a b:drive error ( I have two floppy drives) and I have to press F1 to resume.

Norton Antivirus detected a virus on my computer but could not repair it or quarantine it. I don't know if this is the problem, but I seem to have "ghosts" on my computer.

The virus is JS.Exception.Exploit virus and is in a Windows\Temporary Internet Files\Conten.IE5\A9sB22C1\hp[1].

Any help out there??


Thanks

Rick
0
Comment
Question by:bullman
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6982162
I would set IE to delete all temporary files.

ALso
I would run the Start-windows update to make sure that you have the newest updates.

In addition Cleanup the startup stuff. In win98/Win ME/Win XP -  Do a Start - Run - msconfig, startup Tab , or for win95 , NT or win2k,
Download the Startup COP a free pcmag utility from
http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,,77594,.html
 Run it and it will show you everything that is listed in all the possible startup
                        places, and allow you to disable things one at a time until the problem is eliminated.
 A lot of probelms are caused by excess old baggage - programs that have not been properly  un-installed. Startup Cop will eliminate leftovers and un-wanted programs that you no longer want.
Older Antivirus programs and Norton Utilities have been known to cause problems
try disabling them also !

BTW :   Msconfig can also be run on Win95,  just copy the msconfig.exe from a Win98 machine.
You should only need systray and explorer in the startup on a win9x machine.

Update and run 2 good, updated antivirus program- Norton, McAffee etc.
 
 Then run SFC from the Start-run command, and have it fix any broken files.

ALso check into getting driver updates for ALL of your hardware, BIOS, VGA, motherboard etc.

Do a Defrag from SAFE mode !

Make sure that each partition has at least 15% free space.

Check your swap file settings.

You may try doing a scanreg /fix from a DOS prompt.
Scanreg /opt  also.


You may try doing a scanreg /restore from a DOS prompt
and select a registry date from before the problem started.

 Check the IE version and try to do a repair from the add/remove in the Control panel - choosing remove  gives you a repair option.


 these are some tools that will benefit anyone trying to solve problems.
                                         http://support.microsoft.com/support/windows/tools/98Tools.asp
                        http://support.microsoft.com/support/tshoot/tshooterlist.asp?TPR=w98&SD=SO&LN=EN-US
http://support.microsoft.com/isapi/support/apgts/apgts.dll

I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6982232
b:drive error ( I have two floppy drives) and I have to press F1 to resume
replace the floppy, or disable it in your bios. I just got done with a machine that had this error (a friends) and it was a bad drive
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6982234
Take a look at this, it has information on the virus as well as removal instructions:

http://www.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/js.exception.exploit.html
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bullman
ID: 6982446
I downloaded the Start Up Cop program but access to C:Windows\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\A9SB2ZC1\Startupcop[1].zip was denied so I couldn't install it.

I ran SFC and it didn't detect the Exploit file but it did repair a startup file.

The IE5 program isn't listed in my Add\Remove Programs so I can't do that.

I went to the site on how to delete the file but that didn't work either..

My NAV isn't even detecting the Exploit virus anymore when I scan, even when I scan the directory it is in...

ANything else???
0
 

Author Comment

by:bullman
ID: 6982448
Where would I find the info for the updates..BIOS,VGA, motherboard,etc..
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6982457
if the virusscan isn't detecting it anymore and you haven't deleted any of the files, it sounds like it may have corrupted your virusscan files.  Have you tried starting the computer with a clean virusscan bootdisk or with your norton antivirus cd?
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 300 total points
ID: 6982483
go here
http://www.bootdisk.com/utility.htm
and get fprot, double click on it, make the floppy, then boot to a boot disk (clean, write protected boot disk) and run fprot
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 6982522
This will get rid of those temporary files:

http://personal.cfw.com/~write/purgeall.txt

Instructions are included.
0