Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printing Administrator in Header

Posted on 2002-04-30
4
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I've been puzzling over this one for a while.  A user is logged in as herself, yet her email printouts are titled Administrator.

Our network is Win2k Advanced Server running Exchange 2000, desktops are WinXP Pro os and suite.

Any ideas on how to get her emails to print with her user name?
0
Comment
Question by:netcipient
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
EricWestbo earned 200 total points
ID: 6985237
Outlook's printed email headers and footers use the fields associated with the default email account for the user account.

To verify:

1. Open Outlook > TOOLS > ACCOUNT > click on mail tab
2. Under "Account" look for the default email account [ie; Administrator (default)]

This is the name that will appear in the upper left corner of the printed email.  To change this, either change the name of the account to the user's name or change the default email account to the user's email account.


Hope this helps!


/ew
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7345662
Hello netcipient

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to EricWestbo
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (25.10.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7374653
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cnalley
ID: 9750097
I tried the suggestions following this thread and they did not work for me.  What I finally ended up doing to solve this problem was:

1. I had the user log onto their computer and then opened Control Panel and then Mail.
2. Click on Email Accounts
3. Select View or change existing e-mail accounts, click Next
4. Click Change and change the User Name to someone else.
5. Try to open Outlook which doesn't work then follow the same steps and change the User Name back to the user and now Administrator is replaced by the user name.

Good Luck!
Carla Lea Nalley
0