Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Keyboard Insert / Overwrite Mode

Posted on 2002-04-30
2
Medium Priority
?
665 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
How can I programmatically detect whether the keyboard is in insert mode or in overwrite mode?

I know that one way of doing this is to have an ActiveX StatusBar control with a Panel with Style = sbrIns. The Panel is Enabled if the keyboard is in insert mode, but only if the StatusBar is Enabled and physically visible. I do not want a StatusBar on the Form. So I would like to know how to do this with the Win32 API.
0
Comment
Question by:SimonORorke
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GGRUNDY
ID: 6982702
BOOL isInsert =  ::GetKeyState(VK_INSERT)&1;
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
robpitt earned 800 total points
ID: 6984416
Insert/overwrite are application specific concepts, hence every app must keep track of this itself.

Whilst using GetKeyState(VK_INSERT)&1 might appear to work, this isn't advisable because this state toggles for all presses of Insert not just the ones you want to listen to.

A better solution is to have your editing window (where you type the text to) handle the WM_KEYDOWN message and toggle a variable.
0