Solved

Controls in non-client area

Posted on 2002-04-30
7
273 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
how can i place controls in the non-client area of a form
say i want to place a command button in the title bar or the menu bar
please dont suggest simulating a title/menu bar
i need it to be a form with a real title/menu bar because i use windows scrollbars and not vb scrollbars and i dont want the scrollbars to extent into the simulated title/menu bar
0
Comment
Question by:pierrecampe
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ameba earned 100 total points
ID: 6982365
Put your form and your button inside another form, or into mdi client area, so they'll have common parent window.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:pierrecampe
ID: 6982534
Hi ameba
i'm afraid i dont get what you mean
if i place form2 inside form1 with setparent i still can not move form2 into the non-client area of form1
or can i ?
 
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:pierrecampe
ID: 6982538
or is there a way to limit the extend of the vertical scrollbar so it will not extend into the simulated titlebar of a form without a titlebar (windows scrollbars not vb scrollbars)
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:y2kwacko
ID: 6982614
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 6982764
If you place Form1 inside parent borderless frmParent (no caption, no border)
and put button1 inside frmParent, you can position button over any part of Form1.

I'm not saying that is good, but that is one way to have control over non-client area.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:pierrecampe
ID: 6990625
Hi Guys
sorry for having taken so long
i have decided to simulate a form with title bar in a form without and to use the vb scrollbars
i'll reduce this questions points to 0
and post 100 points and A grade to both of you
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6990708
Points reduced to 100.  Now you can accept one experts comment as an answer and make a 100 point question for the other expert in this topic area.


Computer101
E-E Moderator
0