Solved

Spool32 message

Posted on 2002-04-30
13
148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When printing from a station to a printer (Samsung 5100A), many times I get the message "Illegal operation, the program will be terminated etc." Kernel32.dll module. At this point most of the time the system is hung and a boot is required.

What is the solution?
0
Comment
Question by:Geldman
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 6982531
Some info here that may help.

Glenn


http://www.all-windows.com/kernel32.html
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 6982532
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 6982533
The second applies if you are using Norton.  That has been a known issue in not only outlook but other programs..

Glenn
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 6982544
http://home.tiscalinet.be/pablitodel/

just a little bit more

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 6986071
Hi, Geldman...

Illegal operation errors are usually caused by a bug in software, where an application or driver tries to use part of your memory that's currently being used by another program. You should expect this to happen occasionally, due to the complexity of today's software, but if it happens more frequently than once a day, it could be the sign of a more serious problem. When software crashes, it can either cause one of these error messages to be displayed, or can cause your system to hang or even restart.

Often these error messages are accompanied by lists of numbers (accessible by clicking Details). Now, one would expect the Details option to present pertinent, useful information: what happened, why it happened, and how to keep it from happening in the future. Unfortunately, Microsoft generally doesn't like to bother with descriptive or helpful error messages, so we're stuck with this useless box. The information in the Details view is of absolutely no use to end users, unless, for example, you're specifically asked to relay this information to someone in technical support (which wouldn't be a bad idea if you posted that information here). Otherwise, don't even bother with the Details; swallow your pride and click the OK button, knowing full well that it's not okay, and it never will be.

The first step is to see if you can reliably reproduce the problem. If it seems to be application specific, where the same action in a program causes the crash, then you've found the culprit. This is the most common cause of crashes, especially today with companies shortening application testing periods to get their products to market faster. In the same way, buggy drivers can often cause crashes. For example, if your system crashes every time you try to use your printer, the first thing to check is the printer driver. It's then only a matter of fixing the problem by uninstalling and reinstalling the printer.  So the question, then, is whether this happens when printing from one specific application or from a variety of applications.  If from a variety, then I'd reinstall the printer driver.



Hope this helps!

/ew

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
ID: 6989153
What operating system are you using?

there's a known bug with win95 and network printing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geldman
ID: 6991829
to xema

using win98 SE
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7065619
Hi there,

I was wondering if you had solved your problem?  What did you do?  Did you still need help?

I would be interested in the outcome so that if I run into this again I know exactly what to do.
Also, I am sure the participating Experts would appreciate some feedback since they can really only help those that keep in touch.  

So could you take a moment and let everyone know what the status is and whose help was most beneficial to you.

Also if this is no longer a "open" question - could you please finialize it so that it can be moved to the Previously Answered Questions where others can benefit from it.

If you need further help or help in closing this just post a comment.

Thanks

ITsy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geldman
ID: 7065824
ITsheresomewhere

Whatever I tried did not solve the problem. I therefor decided to upgrade to Win 2000 Pro. I am prety sure this will solve the problem.

I will keep you posted when this is done. In the meantime the question can be closed.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ITsheresomewhere earned 50 total points
ID: 7065875
Well dang  I dislike those mystery errors also.

In closing the question would you have any problem with awarding the points on a split basis between hewittq and erik for their initial response and effort?

Win2000 Pro is a better client choice so you should find fewer problems.

ITsy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geldman
ID: 7066010
Thank you

I will split the points.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7066702
Geldman

You can't split the points after you awarded them to an expert. You accepted ITsheresomewhere's comment as an answer although he just tried to help you to close this question. I can't remove that accepted answer, but I changed the grade.

I will post 2 25point questions for hewittg and EricWestbo for now.


To the process of splitting points: If you think more than one experts helped you in resolving you problem, you can go to Community Support at http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/ and ask us for help. Just post a 0 point question there and tell us the URL of the question and the number of experts you want to award points to. We will reduce the points of the original question so that you can post separate dummy questions for the other experts.

Thanks

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7066710
Mindphaser and I began this in unison, will leave in your hands, Mindphaser.

:) Moondancer - EE Moderator
0