Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Force clients' downloads to one drive

Posted on 2002-04-30
2
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
How can I force all stations' downloads to one drive on a LAN - without a 'procedure' telling the users to do so. I wantall downloads to automatically go one drive.
0
Comment
Question by:skateboard
2 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 6983180
I don't think you can do that because everytime you download something you are prompted for a location to save it and any user can choose to save it somewhere else. If there is a way to lock this down, I'd be interested to hear it also.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The--Captain earned 200 total points
ID: 6985258
Sure you can - It's called a diskless workstation, which essentially forces all "saves" to be done over the network (since no workstation has a local drive), which you can then control with proper authentication schemes.  If you really know what you are doing you can also set a drive read-only with some BIOSs, which will effectively prevent wiriting to it.  You might also want to play with poleedit or the like if you're talking about win9x stations...

You could also have the server monitor all workstation drives (through netbios or the like) and just make it blow away any file that it hasn't seen before.  That will stop most users in a hurry (nothing like important files just disappearing to help enforce network policy).

-Jon
 
0