Solved

Problem with McAfee Updates and ZoneAlarm Pro

Posted on 2002-04-30
7
883 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I recently installed ZoneAlarm Pro.  Since then, I cannot get McAfee to update.  I have deleted all cookies from McAfee and no go. I closed down ZoneAlarm Pro and still no update completion.  McAfee support says to un-install ZoneAlarm Pro, that it is blocking updates and that their firewall is better.  
Since I purchased ZoneAlarm Pro and there is some question as to which product is the best, what suggestions to you have.  I would prefer to keep both programs for max security. I am using Win98 and Explorer 6.0 with a cable modem
Thanks,
I appreciate your help.
0
Comment
Question by:dgarner
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 7020308
Launch ZAP, then fire off McAfee.  Then look in the ZAP log viewer and see what's being blocked, then enable the necessary ports.
Once ZAP is closed down, it doesn't function, so I'm surprised it still interferes.
You have to fine tune ZAP to suit your needs - by default it lets nothing through....
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgarner
ID: 7021228
Thank you for your suggestion.  Basically, I have been able to get McAfee to update by shutting ZAP down and then updating and then starting ZAP back up. The nagging problem I am having is slow response by the PC and constant communication with the Internet through my cable modem. I believe I may have been infected by the Kaz virus or some variation of it. McAfee scans show nothing but according to their info the virus shuts down detection of it by all virus software. I tried the DOS detection suggestions by McAfee but could not get the commands to work that they suggested.  Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 7021442
If you think you're infected, configure ZAP to log everything and look for any suspicious activity.
Also, netstat -an will list any pending open connections from your machine.
Not heard of Kaz - searched Symantec, nothing there.

Check #9 in this:

http://www.zonelabs.com/services/support_issues.htm

Could the slow response be down to scheduled virus definition updates ?
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:dgarner
ID: 7023752
Thanks for your suggestions. The virus suspect is Klez. I ran a check yesterday and showed no virus infection.
Thanks,
Dave
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Holman earned 200 total points
ID: 7026992
Did the solution in the link work ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:t1n0m3n
ID: 7064039
ZAP still continues to run even after ZAP is uninstalled.
http://www5.zonelabs.com/store/content/support/zapInstallFAQ.jsp
Select your OS from number 1.
This is a well known bug and (I was told by zonelabs) that they "hope to make the True Vector service more noticeable" in future releases.
Have you tried putting 127.0.0.1 in your local zone?  That fixes many problems.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9709167
Hey people,

No comment has been added in roughly 1 year, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question
be PAQ'd and pts be awarded to tim_holman.
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Zenlion420
EE Page Editor
0