Solved

Builtin Fields

Posted on 2002-04-30
20
1,266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Can anyone tell me where I can find a complete list of fields with builtin behaviour. I have tried the help and the Yellow books, but the lists are incomplete.

Specifically, I can't find a description of SaveOptions and it isn't included in the "Predefined fields with built-in functionality" page in Help. Is there a list that has ALL the fields? Or are there several that between then contain ALL fields.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gbentley
  • 7
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
Comment Utility
Grrrr... you got it buddy!

<|:=)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:gbentley
Comment Utility
Thanks for the links, but I still can't see SaveOptions in their. I did see this,
"SaveOptions  Controls whether documents are saved when mailed  "

But what are the options, is it 0, and 1, are there other options? You see what I mean. All the others are the same, they don't say what values trigger what behaviours. And the Lotus "complete list" seems hopelessly incomplete.

Help!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Comment Utility
Well, truthfully, this is a list I've been looking for myself for quite some time and I finally gave up :-)

I guess I'll start compiling one myself and then post it somewhere, but I'm not sure if my list is complete or not so far...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
Comment Utility
SaveOptions !!!

if 1 then the document will be saved  if 0 then it wont be saved no matter what you do.

No other options.  

:-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
Comment Utility
Zvo can we split points ?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:gbentley
Comment Utility
Arunkumar - That answers the question for SaveOptions, but what about all the others? And where exactly in the docs is the information on SaveOptions?

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
Comment Utility
oh you want all the fields and all the allowable values ?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jean Marie Geeraerts earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Here's a list of fields I have compiled so far:
(I hope the layout will be readable, since I copy/pasted this from a word document)

Reserved names for embedded elements
$$ViewBody -- Contains an embedded view
$$ViewList -- Contains an embedded folder pane
$$NavigatorBody -- Contains an embedded navigator
$GroupScheduleRefreshMode -- Contains a value for refreshing an embedded group scheduling control
$GroupScheduleShowLegend -- Valid values for it are 0 and 1.  0 means that the color legend should not display, and 1 means that it should.  The default is 1.

Reserved fields for use in billing applications
$ChargeRead -- Creates a billing record when a user opens a document that contains this field
$ChargeWrite -- Creates a billing record when a user creates, copies, edits, or saves a document that contains this field

Reserved fields for general use
Categories -- Categorizes documents
$VersionOpt -- Controls version tracking for documents
FolderOptions -- Puts new documents in folders
SecretEncryptionKeys -- Encrypts documents with secret, rather than public, encryption keys
HTML -- Passes HTML directly to the server
$$HTMLHead -- Passes HTML information to be hosted within the <HEAD> tag for a document.  The passed information might be meta data (using a <META ...> tag) or JavaScript code (using a <SCRIPT ...> tag) or CSS information (using a <STYLE ...> tag).
$$Return -- After Web users submit a document, Domino responds with the default confirmation "Form processed." To override the default response, add a computed text field to the form, name it $$Return, and use HTML as the computed value to create a customized confirmation.

Internal fields on forms
$Title -- When a form is stored in a document, the form name is stored in this internal field. To use a different form to display the document, create an agent that deletes this stored form information and designates another form to display the document.

View or Navigator templates
$$ViewTemplate for viewname -- Embedded view or $$ViewBody field -- Associates the form with a specific view. The form name includes viewname, which is the alias for the view or when no alias exists, the name of the view.
$$NavigatorTemplate for navigatorname -- Embedded navigator or $$NavigatorBody field -- Associates the form with a specific navigator. The form name includes navigatorname, which is the navigator name. For example, the form named "$$NavigatorTemplate for World Map" associates the form with the World Map navigator.Domino ignores create and read access lists on the form.
$$ViewTemplateDefault -- Embedded view or $$ViewBody field -- Makes this form the template for all Web views that aren't associated with another form.
$$NavigatorTemplateDefault -- Embedded navigator or $$NavigatorBody field -- Makes this form the template for all Web navigators that aren't associated with another form.

Forms to specify as a custom error message
$$ReturnAuthenticationFailure -- The user's name and password cannot be verified.
$$ReturnAuthorizationFailure -- The user does not have a sufficient access level for the database.
$$ReturnDocumentDeleted -- A document was successfully deleted.
$$ReturnGeneralError -- Any other error condition has occurred.

Fields to display document properties
$File -- shows an entry for each attachment in the document.
$Links -- shows an entry for each link in the document.
$Readers -- lists authorized readers if the document contains a read access list.
$Revisions -- lists the date and time of each editing session since the first time the document was saved.
$Title, $Info, $WindowTitle, $Body, and $Actions -- are associated with a form that is stored in the document.
$UpdatedBy -- lists the document authors and editors. Anonymous forms don't have this field.
Form -- indicates the name of the form used to create the document or the name of the form most recently used to save the document. Use the form in views to select documents created with the form.
PostedDate -- indicates that a document has been mailed and shows the time and date it was mailed.

Fields in SearchResults form
Optional arguments -- Description -- Default Value
Query -- The search string -- none
SearchMax -- Maximum number of entries to return in total; 0 = no limit -- none
SearchWv -- Include word variants:  TRUE or 1 or FALSE or 0 -- FALSE
SearchOrder -- 1 = by relevance2 = by date ascending3 = by date descending -- 1
SearchThesaurus -- Use thesaurus synonyms:  TRUE or 1 or FALSE or 0(This option is ignored by the R5 search engine) -- FALSE
SearchFuzzy -- Use fuzzy search:  TRUE or 1 or FALSE or 0 -- FALSE
SearchEntry -- Name of form to use for each result entry -- "ResultEntry"
Start -- Start document for paged results; 0 = unpaged -- 0
Count -- Number to return for paged results; 0 = unpaged -- 0
Scope -- Scope of search: 1 = notes databases only; 2 = filesystem only; 0 = both -- 0
      
Table of fields that control mailing options
Reserved Field name -- Values -- Comments
BlindCopyTo -- The name(s) of a person, group, or mail-in database.      
CopyTo -- The name(s) of a person, group, or mail-in database.      
DeliveryPriority -- L, N, H -- Values correspond to: Low, normal, or high-priority.
DeliveryReport -- 1,0 -- Use 1 to return a report when mail is delivered to recipient
Encrypt -- 1, 0 -- Use 1 to encrypt mailed documents.
MailFormat -- B, E, M, T -- Enables cc:Mail users to view Notes documents in a variety of predefined formats: B = both text and encapsulated. E = encapsulated in a Notes database, which is attached to the cc:Mail memo.M = mail.  Body field of document is text and pasted into cc:Mail memo.T =  text. Contents of the document are rendered as text and pasted into the body of the cc:Mail memo.
MailOptions -- 1, 0 -- Use 1 for automatic mailing.
ReturnReceipt -- 1, 0 -- Use 1 to send a receipt when document is opened by the recipient.
SaveOptions -- 1, 0 -- Use 1 to save mailed documents. Use 0 to prevent save when the form is submitted in any context.
SendTo -- The name(s) of a person, group, or mail-in database. -- Required for all forms that mail documents.
Sign -- 1, 0 -- Use 1 to an add electronic signature to fields. (Only applicable if a form also contains sign-enabled fields.)

As I said, I'm not sure if this list is complete, if you (or anybody) know of any other fields, I'd appreciate to hear about it too :-)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
Comment Utility
WOW !!!

Not a bad effort though!

Take all the points its yours!

:-)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
Comment Utility
Hey Arun, take care that JM is not before us at 100K :-)

(our only luck is that he is to busy to watch out for new ones :-)

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Comment Utility
Yep, that's the reason why I'm not higher in the top-10

>:-D
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
Comment Utility
yea yea...i know i will reach 100k first!  Dont worry and you will be the second...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
Comment Utility
JM or I :(

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
Comment Utility
Thats your problem....all I want is to reach 100k first !

;-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Comment Utility
Good luck to both of you, I'm not interested in getting there first. I'm just interested in learning by solving problems posted here ;-)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
Comment Utility
That was my intention too before I got this points hunting fever :-)

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:gbentley
Comment Utility
jerrith - Thanks. That should keep me going for a while. I take it then that the answer to "where is this stuff documented?" is that it isn't!

It just amazes me that a mature product with millions of users is not "fully" documented(every field, every option, every "hidden" feature, no exceptions). What is it with these companies. Don't they want us to use the product to it's full potential and thereby promote it's use to others?

Thanks
Gordon
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Comment Utility
Actually most of the information came from online help in Lotus Domino Designer, I just compiled it into one document for easier reference, since it's not that clearly documented because all is found in different documents in the help.
Other info comes from LDD (formerly known as notes.net).

Thanks for the A, and I'm glad I could be of help to you.
0