Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

output to control array

Posted on 2002-04-30
3
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I am working on a project and have setup a two dimensional array "RandomNum(4,4) as integer"  I have also setup 4 control arrays "lblBCard1" to" lblBcard4". What I need to do is generate random numbers between 1 to 75 and fill the RandomNum array (I have that part) now I need to convert my two dimensional array into a one dimensional array so I can display the numbers on the labels. This is part of a Bingo game and the control arrays are the cards (up to 4 players).
0
Comment
Question by:imfoxman
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
crazyman earned 150 total points
ID: 6982938
dim iTemp as integer

somthing like...
for itemp = lblcard1.lbound to lblcard1.ubound
    lblcard1(itemp).caption = RandomNum(0,itemp)
next itemp
for itemp = lblcard2.lbound to lblcard2.ubound
    lblcard2(itemp).caption = RandomNum(1,itemp)
next itemp
for itemp = lblcard3.lbound to lblcard3.ubound
    lblcard3(itemp).caption = RandomNum(2,itemp)
next itemp
for itemp = lblcard4.lbound to lblcard4.ubound
    lblcard1(itemp).caption = RandomNum(3,itemp)
next itemp
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6982991
Or:

For intElement = 0 To 3
  For intControl = 1 To 4
    Me.Controls("lblCard" & CStr(intControl)).Item(intElement) = RandomNum(intControl - 1,intElement)
  Next
Next
0
 

Author Comment

by:imfoxman
ID: 6983253
Thanks Crazyman!!!! I appreciate the help.......also thanks to Tmcottee for the alternative view.

Mike
0