Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook error message

Posted on 2002-05-01
4
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I'm a new pc user. I was trying to backup my personal files folder in Outlook 2000. I went to microsoft's website and followed the instructions on how to backup these files. When I was checking to see if my backup worked I tried to open the backup file and I got an error message "The process cannot access the file because another process has locked a portion of the file". I don't know if I had a password or what because I don't know what it would be. What I'm trying to accomplish is backing up my critical files so that I can reformat my hard drive because I've been having lots of trouble and I was told that I should save everything important and reformat.

Any detailed help would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:PetitFont
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6983029
Explain "lots of trouble."  Who told you that you need to start with a fresh format?
We may be able to help you fix the "lots of trouble" problem.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
EricWestbo earned 200 total points
ID: 6985201
ewww... the notorious "you'll need to reformat" suggestion.  gross.

Ok, so your new PST is locked, meaning that Outlook is maintaining a process in the background and must be shut down to release the file.

Before attempting to move, copy, rename, or send a newly exported .PST file, you must first close any open Outlook items such as mail messages, contact forms, or appointments and quit Outlook.

So try this... export the personal file again, giving it another name.  Close outlook.  Reopen outlook and attempt to import the newly created file.  


Let me know if this helps!

/ew
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7345669
Hello PetitFont

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to EricWestbo
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (25.10.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7374659
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0