Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Data Outline Control?

Posted on 2002-05-01
4
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Is there a Data Ouline Control for Access 2000 or Access XP? If not would anyone know if the Acess97 version is compatible with subsequent Access versions?
0
Comment
Question by:eeevbeee
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 6982899
As far as I know A97 will be "upward compatible" to A2000 and A2002.
A2000 does offer a conversion back to A97 and I assume A2002 has that possibility too.
A97 lacks that conversion to previous versions.
An A2000 .mdb can't be opened with A97 and the same goes for A2002 that can't be opened by A2000....

Nic;o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:eeevbeee
ID: 6983250
I'm not asking about Access but about this Control?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 6983441
I assume the control is an ActiveX .ocx.
After registering the control it should work in all versions as M$ did invent the ActiveX controls.

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sun365 earned 200 total points
ID: 6983678
Actualy I don't think this Control won't work for Access 2000!
0