[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

User breakpoint called from code 0x77f762e8

Posted on 2002-05-01
6
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi All,

I'm working on a project which involves VC++6.0 and MQSeries.

I'm getting an error "User breakpoint called from code 0x77f762e8"  while trying to debug my application.
Ofcourse, I have allocated huge amount of memory from inside my app.

Can anybody please suggest a solution to overcome this ASP?
I have to finish this project at the earliest.

Thanks,
Shobha

0
Comment
Question by:shobha_jk
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
DanRollins earned 136 total points
ID: 6982864
You need to examine the Call Stack window,  It will lead you to the part of your program code that caused the error.  To examine the call stack, press ALT+7 when that error occurs.

-- Dan
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:jhance
jhance earned 132 total points
ID: 6983024
This is not really a "User breakpoint" but rather an execution error.  If it were a real user breakpoint, the user breakpoint handler would have been called and something more useful would have happened.

This is most often caused by a trashed return value on the stack or bogus function call address.  As DanRollins notes, use the CALL STACK or if that is not working right, run your application in the debugger until you discover where it is going wrong.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:job_s
ID: 6985489
May be ur referance memory is not valid.

cause
1  Accessing memory after delete
2  Memory overwrite
3  uninitialized pointer

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:pflyckt
pflyckt earned 132 total points
ID: 7002941
I have seen this kind of mysterious breakpoints when linking release-built obj-files together with debug-built ones.

I have no explanation why this happens but it might be a good idea to look through your project settings and make sure you're not mixing obj-files or libraries.

0