[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Changing mother, micro and memory in an IBM Aptiva

Posted on 2002-05-01
19
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I got an IBM Aptiva with 32 MB RAM, 333 Celeron and whatever it comes with it, as a present. I have a motherboard Intel VC820, a PentiumIII 500MZ and 128 MB RIMM, plus a MP3 Sound Blaster, U.S. Robotics Modem and a 32MB Video thing I rescued from another PC. How can I replace the original IBM Aptiva components with these newer and better ones, and most important, can I do without having hardware incompatibilities? Thank you.

Herman.-
0
Comment
Question by:dukakis
  • 8
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
19 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6983018
Without hardware incompatibilities?  Sure.  Without drilling, snipping, customizing?  Not likely.  IBM and other "assembly line" manufacturers use hardware specific to their design.  These are non-standard and will not fit in a regular case.  On the other side, they will not accept a standard AT or ATX motherboard.
In short.  You can't do this.  Buy a case for $40 or so from www.tigerdirect.com and salvage parts and pieces from the Aptiva as needed.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6983237
The IBM may actually be ATX format if it is a regular size case.  Only the extra small ones are proprietary these days.  Where can I buy a video thing, too?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
babylonfive earned 900 total points
ID: 6983296
Slink is right that SOME manufacturers do purposely create a non-standard size case and MB, so that you will buy extra stuff from them. Unfortunately for them, it limits their ability to deliver inexpensive upgrades at purchase time. These folks include Dell.

Therefore, most machines can still take standard size PCI cards. SInce you also seem to want to swap the MB, I'd say to simply be careful and make sure that the ATX or MicroATX MB actually fits and that the power cables are all compatible before completing this project and applying the smoke test.

Slink has a reasonably good idea in just getting the new case - after all, what part of the Aptiva are you REALLY making any use of? On the other hand, if the PS is good and you LIKE the case style, it might very well support your MB choice... wish I had some direct experience with this machine, but I don't. Another advantage is that with just a few more $$ you end up with two machines instead of one.

If it were me, I'd keep this machine and add more memory, and put the MB in another case... but, I'd shop the case around.

Slink: Do you get a kickback from TD?    8 \
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6983298
Do the keyboard, mouse, usb, other connectors line up with the case?  If yes, good, you have a standard type case.  Go for it, but make sure the power supply is at least 250W.  If no, the power supply doesn't matter, because you can't use the case anyway.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6983385
Nope.  No kickback from Tiger Direct.  And not employed by them, or employed anywhere other than my own consulting company at the moment.  Just a satisfied customer.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6983524
here's another good site for a case and parts, and their shipping is only $7 up to 150lbs!

www.tcwo.com
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6983579
Hey crash, have you dealt with them?  Are they reliable?  How do they handle returns?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6983629
yes, I just built an entire computer back in december, and everything except the cd-rom's came from there.  I'm not sure about returns dealing with having to ship the item back.  But when I built my computer it woulden't start up.  Well I drove over to the store which is about 25 miles away and they tested the components and it turned out I just had two bad sticks of ram.  They swapped it out and everything has been fine since.

I've also seen good reviews of this store in computer shopper magazine.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6986997
Why did you accept an answer that pretty much completely agreed with my post?  What was the final solution?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6987002
Add dukakis to the list of posters that I ignore!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:babylonfive
ID: 6987768
Hey Slink,

Sorry about that kickback comment,.. it was most certainly a joke.

David (B5)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6988264
No biggee.  People just create their own inability to receive qualified help by grading fairly or improperly.  I know of quite a few who have abandoned questions or graded poorly that will receive no help from the best experts here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dukakis
ID: 6989617
<Edited by moderator>
0
 

Author Comment

by:dukakis
ID: 6990306
I think I should say it again, <Edited by moderator>.
Thank you Babylonfive.
<Edited by moderator>
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 6991849
I agree with slink,

>>Slink is right that SOME manufacturers do purposely create a non-standard size case and MB, so that
you will buy extra stuff from them. Unfortunately for them, it limits their ability to deliver inexpensive
upgrades at purchase time. These folks include Dell.

---------------------

Dell, IBM, Compaq, HP, and just about every other big player makes their own custom motherboard for their owm custom clones that don't fit into each others cases. Get real, you can expand it by adding more cards but you cannot upgrade it without a hacksaw.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 6991908
dukakis

Experts Exchange maintains a professional site and does not appreciate the foul language used in this question. We encourage members and experts to keep their responses positive. If you disagree with a suggested solution, express your opinion without the use of offensive language. Experts Exchange does not tolerate the use of foul language.

The use of profanity in your comment is not appropriate:

From: dukakis
Date: 05/04/2002 03:56AM PST
and
Date: 05/05/2002 04:11AM PST


If you want to continue to use Experts Exchange, do not include foul or offensive language, as you have in the above comments.

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:babylonfive
ID: 6992299
Wow.

I'm sorry that I'm involved with this whole thread.  I agree that grading should be careful and fair, but I also think that I added a significant amount of extra data and advice, only PART of which was an agreement with SOMETHING that slink said.

Also, andy, I think you may have misunderstood what I meant in the comment you quoted (I also accept if I badly stated it), which was: it's hard to make nonstandard PCI cards, but OEMs do (on occasion) do non-standard MBs. I'm glad that you agree on that.

Can we be done with this <Edited by moderator> thread?

8  \

David (B5)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6992365
When you do that mind reading thing you get the points.  I try to do that but miss it sometimes and just answer the question instead of trying to read between the lines.  Oh well, you win some and you lose some.
If dukakis can't play nicely, I don't want to help anyway.  One more questioner for me to ignore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dukakis
ID: 6994241
How can I forbid Slink9 to add any other comment? World is full of bad loosers, and many of them think they are, how did he say?... "one of the best experts here". Those were his words... or his mother´s words, who knows? I graded babylonfive´s answer as fairly as I could and gave him the 300 points. I suggest Slink9 try to go for the points some other place and imagine what was there where the moderator edited. Thanks to everyone but Slink9.

Dukakis.
0