Solved

Flash MX runs slow on MAC OS 9.2.2

Posted on 2002-05-01
10
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I just installed Flash MX under MAC OS 9.2.2 and it's REALLY slow compared to the Flash 5 Version. I am using a MAC G4/450. I saw it open and operate under OS X with the same computer-type and it works just fine. Is there some way to get it to run faster?
0
Comment
Question by:99grad
  • 5
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chill0123
ID: 6983313
here are a few issues that have given me problems in the past that you might check into:

- having to many fonts installed all at once... I went crazy one day and installed over 500 fonts from a free font site, and then tried to play around with them in different programs...  turned out that most of them would stop loading because of this issue.... so I unistalled them and chose to use a font "viewer" program to choose the specific font I wanted to install...

- (the obvious one) are you running too many programs or plugins all at once? this slows down the loading process...

- You may have already thought that it is a compatability issue with OS 9.2.2 - in this case upgrade to X

- If you are running it from a network computer, it will be slower...

Other than that, I am not sure what the problem would be without further explaination...

good luck

chill
0
 

Author Comment

by:99grad
ID: 6983350
Thanx, but it would be good to find a solution. The computer is in a network, but has to stay in it. And I don't have many fonts installed at the same time. Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
chill0123 earned 50 total points
ID: 6983353
continued...

- Is this a full install or a trial download?

if it is a trial, then go to the below page and read the tech note...

http://www.macromedia.com/support/service/ts/documents/mac_trial_error.htm

- There also might be a problem with Flash interacting with the Virtual Memory of your machine, and you should disable Virtual Memory when using Flash...

here is a list of other problems from the macromedia site:

1  Disable your extensions.
This is done by holding the Shift key down while restarting your computer. Hold down the Shift key until you see the "Welcome to Macintosh Extensions off" dialog box. Extensions can conflict with the System software or other extensions. If the problem goes away with extensions off, drag your system extensions to a temporary folder, on your desktop for example, and put the extensions back in your System folder one-by-one, rebooting each time. You'll be able to find the incompatible extension by doing this. You can also turn off specific extensions by using the Extensions Manager; hold down the space bar to activate the Extensions Manager when your Macintosh is booting. Mac OS8 users and later should look for the "ObjectSupportLib" extension in the Extensions folder within the System folder. If it is found it should be moved to the Trash as it is not needed under OS8 and is known to cause instability.

2  Allocate more memory.
In many cases, applications don't work properly when they don't have enough memory allocated to them.
Every Macintosh application has a setting which indicates the maximum amount of memory that it should use when it's running. When a software product is shipped, it defaults to a specific number set by the manufacturer. Sometimes, this number is too low for a user's specific application, and the amount of allocated memory needs to be increased.

To increase the amount of memory allocated to an application, go to the Finder and click on the application's icon once to highlight it. From the File select "Get Info". In the lower right hand corner, increase the preferred size. If you have a more recent OS version, you will need to select "Memory" from the pop-up menu next to "Show" within the Get Info dialog.

The numbers in the fields indicates the number of bytes. Allocating 5000K (5megs) or even 8000K (8megs) or more is not uncommon. If the fields are greyed out, the application is running, so you need to exit the application in order to change the memory allocation
 
3  Rebuild your Desktop.
You can do this by holding down the Option and Command keys on startup. Click OK when asked if you want to rebuild the desktop. A corrupted Desktop may cause the error "Application Not Found" or other unexpected behavior.

4  Zap your PRAM.
This is your machine's Parameter RAM, which stores user settings such as time and date. Under System 7 or later, you can do this by holding down Command-Option-P-R during startup and do not release these keys until you have heard a SECOND start-up chime.

5  Trash the Preferences file for the application you're using.
Preferences files are located in the Preferences folder within the System folder. Sometimes these files can become corrupt and result in unexpected behavior within an application. If you are having problems with the program, quit the application, locate the application's Preferences file and move it to the Trash, then empty the Trash. When you launch the application again, it will create a new Preferences file automatically.

6  Reinstall your software with extensions disabled.
Sometimes, having certain system Extensions running during installations can cause a corrupt installation of an application (Virus protection software particularly causes problems with application instalaltions). To make sure your application installation is not corrupt, a good troubleshooting measure is to trash the existing installation of the application and its Preferences file (in the Preferences folder within the System folder). Copy the installer of the application from the CD to the desktop, then reboot with Extensions disabled (see item #1 above for instructions) and run the installer.

7  Reinstall your system software using the "Clean Installation" option.
Reasons for doing this and instructions are available in Apple's Tech Info Library article ID# 30691:
http://til.info.apple.com/techinfo.nsf/artnum/n30691

--------------------------------

chill
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chill0123
ID: 6999045
99grad,

please return to offer some feedback...

thanks

c
0
 

Author Comment

by:99grad
ID: 7001636
Sorry, it didn't change anything. I tried everything - it seems to be a bug with the MX version. I have been trying to work with it and have noticed some more bugs in the text function etc., so I decided to stay with flash 5 till the update comes...

Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chill0123
ID: 7001654
None,  I think it would be best to contact Macromedia, and ask them if they have any suggestions... Or contact Mac to see if they have had any reports of these problems...


Flash MX for the Mac was designed to run on the X OS, so I would recommend that you upgrade.  I am sure you have your limitations on this subject, such as cost, and compatibility with your other programs, but it might be worth it if you want to use the newer Dynamic capabilities that Flash MX provides.

c
0
 

Author Comment

by:99grad
ID: 7001665
Thank you very much for your help. Unfortunately there are still to many incompatibilities with our software and network - Mac OS X is still a topic of the future. But I will contact Macromedia and ask them.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chill0123
ID: 7001670
good luck
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:OBCT
ID: 10319887
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept chill0123's comment as answer.

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

OBCT
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0