[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 98 Sharing Password Loss

Posted on 2002-05-01
4
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I'm in charge of our small business network and we have lost a password for file sharing for one of our computers. The employee who set it never wrote it down and now no longer works for us. I can log on from my workstation because the password is remembered in my list, but I can't run a network backup of the hard drive because Retrospect requires me to type the password in. Any clues about what to do? I can't change the password in the control panels because we don't know the old one.

Jeff Janssen
WrightBuilt Construction
jeff@wrightbuiltremodel.com
0
Comment
Question by:jjanssen
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
scraig84 earned 200 total points
ID: 6984301
Really?  You need the old password?  I didn't think you did.  You should be able to right click on the shared folder and go to "sharing".  From there you should be able to change the password freely.  I don't have a 98 box in front of me right now, but I would swear you don't need to know the password to change it as long as you are sitting at the box.  Otherwise, I would think you would always be able to remove the share and share it again.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 6984552
the key to Scraig's comment is "as long as you are sitting at the box"

You're going to need to change the share password from the machine that is sharing the folder.  Then, all users accessing the share will need to input the new password on their next attempt to connect.


Give it a shot & let us know.


/ew
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shep
ID: 6984807
simple
log onto the computer using any login that has read/write access to the computer

find file   $.pwl   (replace $ with the user name you dont remember password for)

delete the file found.

relogin, this time as the user whos .pwl file you deleted.

give login box any password you want, origanal is history

Shep
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 6989501
you can use Discover or similar tool to see what is the password (****) as it appears in your list.
0