Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating a Template file(.ntf) from a database file(.nsf)

Posted on 2002-05-01
6
Medium Priority
?
3,351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
The method I'm using is by clicking on

File - Database - New Copy

I specify where I what the file saved & I manually change the extension on the file from .nsf - .ntf.

I then click the "create full text index" box & "Database design only" box.

When the process gets 63% done, the following error message comes up with a (?):

"Field is too Large(15K) or View's column & selection formulas are too large"

I've tried to figure this out by looking at my fields and views to see if there is any excessive programing. I've found not to complicated. Is there anyway to check the size if the fields and views and see if they are to large, or does this error message indicate something else??????? Please help
0
Comment
Question by:nBent
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6984003
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6984063
To check the size of a document use @DocLength in a view column and sort it.  If you dont have any attachments in any of the documents then you might probably find the document that is breaking.

Just a thought.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nBent
ID: 6984105
Currently there are no documents in my database. I'm just trying to convert the database from .nsf to .ntf. So would the @docLength not measure anything?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 800 total points
ID: 6984218
Don't Index while creating. When the copy is done, then go ahead and create index from full text index tab
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10917034
nBent,
No comment has been added to this question in more than 726 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to HemanthaKumar http:#6984218

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0