?
Solved

Can't install remote printer on NT 4.0 workstation

Posted on 2002-05-01
3
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have a HP 950C printer on another computer (WIn2k),
and I have tried to print to it but all I get is
garbled text like the driver is no good. I have tried
browsing to the printer in windows and right click and
select install, which it says it was sucessfully installed.
But when I try to print to it, I get the error message
"Data area passed to a system call is too small" I have
tried deleting and reinstalling using a driver from HP.
Even then I never get the option to install the driver
I downloaded, Windows just says that it has been succesfully installed and that's the end of it, but it still will not print correctly!

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks in advance,

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mbr2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thoffman
ID: 6984222
The Windows 2000 and NT4 printing systems are quite different. An NT4 driver may work under 2K, but a 2K driver will usually not work under NT4.

So, you're probably getting a 2K driver installed under NT4, which explains your problem.

Try installing the driver using Add Printer Wizard to LPT1. Then, add a new local port, using \\server\printername for the port name. Connect to that, and see if you can print.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbr2
ID: 6987145
How would I add a new local port?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Gtrist earned 400 total points
ID: 6988676
install the printer first using LPT1 as the port. Don't print a test page. Next, open printer properties and click the ports tab. From within this view you should be able to add a new tcp/ip port. Once the new port is created, point the printer to the new port and then try printing a test page.
0