Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Property window

Posted on 2002-05-01
6
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Could any one help me to find out property window (same as the property window in VB), developed in vc++, with free source code. Please do not suggest me the following links. www.gonavi.coma, www.codeguru.com and code project.com
0
Comment
Question by:shafee76
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6984076
>>Please do not suggest me the following links.
>>www.gonavi.coma, www.codeguru.com and code project.com

Then PLEASE EXPLAIN WHY NOT!  

There are a great many excellent resources at any of these sites.  If what you've ALREADY found there is lacking, please explain what it is that is missing.  Otherwise, experts would be wasting their time (and also yours) by shooting "in the dark" with suggestions that are already known by you to be inadequate.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:danh_phan
ID: 6990557
There are not property windows in VC++, I thinks it is a stupid thing in VC++. But in new MS Studio version (.NET, VC#), there property window for you control like VB.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
DanRollins earned 200 total points
ID: 7005579
If you create an ActiveX control, you will have a property window for your control.  That will solve all of your problems and you will be very happy because you will not have to look at www.gonavi.coma, www.codeguru.com or code project.

If you want a multiple-tabbed dialog box, you should use the CPropertySheet and CProipertyShPgae MFC class objects.

dahn_phan, please don't lock questions.  Thanks!

-- Dan

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:JawadAyubBaig
ID: 7031844
dear
you can create pproperty page or propery window by using two techiniques
1  by using CPropertySheet class and then all property pages by using add page function

2 u can create propert page by using CTabCtrl then add dialgos to it

3 u can display property scheet in CCtrlView very easly
check the help of CCtrl View

4 this is the derived class for best tab controls u can use it ver esily i.e CTabCtrlSSL this is available on www.codeproject.com
ok
give me points if u are satisfied
 
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7203966
Dear shafee76

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "DanRollins"

comment(s) as an answer.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 

Author Comment

by:shafee76
ID: 7213766
i got the solution for code guru, i will publish the link within few days
0