[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

with the reference of arrays

Posted on 2002-05-01
4
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
hello
i wanna 9 basic deifination of odd shaped arrays, isoceles
triangular, right triangular with respect to arrays .....
i anybody here 2 help me
0
Comment
Question by:annihilator
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jonnin earned 200 total points
ID: 6984388
in c++ you can't have a 2d *array* that has 1 element on row one, 3 on row 2, 5 on row 3, ... but you can simulate this with these methods:

make square arrays and use the piece of it that you need (wastes memory) or
create an array of pointers and allocate what you need
(not too bad if you know pointers or can use vectors)



0
 

Expert Comment

by:vrelhan
ID: 6987941
Homework ??
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7178455
Dear annihilator

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "jonnin"

comment(s) as an answer since you never gave more feedback.

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can explain here why you want to do this and post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points. The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/


PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7199718
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0