Solved

height of binary tree

Posted on 2002-05-01
6
3,261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
hello
i have to find the height of binary tree....which is
height of binary tree=log2n +1
but i want some code in c++ to find the height .....
0
Comment
Question by:annihilator
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 6984082
It's agaisnt EE policy to do homework questions.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ct.smith
ID: 6984104
log n + 1 is NOT the height of a binary tree, it is only the minimum height.  The height is only lob n + 1 when the tree is balanced.

I use to see that mistake all the time when I taught this stuff, so I feel obligated to pick on it.


Anyways, there are two approaches you can take.  If you've tracked the number of nodes in the tree, then you can just run the formula you stated.  The other method is to use the first segment of a depth-first traversal.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
frechter earned 50 total points
ID: 6985434
this is a recursive c (or c++) function:

int height(node * p_root) {
  if (p_root) {
    //fing the height of the left and right sons
    int left_height = height(p_root->left);
    int right_height = height(p_root->right);

    //return the max height (max(left,right))
    if (left_height>right_height) return  left_height+1;
    else reutrn right_height+1;
   
  } else  return 0; //if this is the bottom  of the tree

}

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ct.smith
ID: 6987835
Hey frechter, you may want to look over the EE homework policy!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vrelhan
ID: 6987938
You can see C++ code thro book

Data Structures using C and C++ by Tannenbaum.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CreepGin
ID: 21434327
"return 0;"

in most cases, it should be "return -1;"
0