Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

print problem

Posted on 2002-05-01
9
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
when norton antivirus is installed on toshiba laptop, word documents are not printed.OS is win98.Is this a known problem.
windows 98 se,norton 2001,office 2000,laptop model not known(infact this a call for me from toshiba

the job is in print queue,but not printed
0
Comment
Question by:greeshma
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:greeshma
ID: 6984093
waiting........
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mousmasterbob
ID: 6984132
What ver of Norton, What operating system,What model of Toshiba What ver of Word????
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6984147
what do you mean by they're not printed?  Does the printer do anything?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6984462
If you shut down Norton (end task -- Ctrl,Alt,Delete) then does the job print correctly?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ymash
ID: 6984515
What SP do you have?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6984910
"Is this a known problem."

No it isn't. How did you arrive at that conclusion ? Are you saying it prints when Norton is not running or it used to print before you installed Norton and now won't print ?

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
EricWestbo earned 300 total points
ID: 6985008
Norton has reported some printer problems when auto-protect and/or script-blocking is enabled, but this isn't necessarily related to your issue...

Try this possible solution first:

1. Start Norton AntiVirus.
2. Click Options. If a menu appears when you click Options, then click Norton AntiVirus. The Options for Norton AntiVirus dialog box appears.
3. Click Script Blocking.
4. Uncheck "Enable Script Blocking (recommended)."
5. Click OK.

If that does not fix the problem then try:

Disable Auto-Protect, print the job and then reenable Auto-Protect
1. Right-click the NAV icon in the Windows system tray.
2. Click Disable Auto-Protect.
3. Print the DOS-based print job.
4. Right-click the NAV icon in the Windows system tray, and then click Enable Auto-Protect


I'm interested in what make/model printer you have installed, as well.  This might be a driver issue.

Please also provide a better description re: the error... does a blank page print?  Is there an error message (if so, what is it)?  etc.


let us know...


/ew
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 6987060
greeshma, what's the status on this?

/ew
0
 

Author Comment

by:greeshma
ID: 6987198
well thank you all for your suggestions.it seems ericwestbo's trick has worked,apart from that after a couple of attempts it started working and they now at toshiba corp got a new virus april20th or some w32* virus,i think reinstallation is only choice.norton reported that 192 files have to be quarantined,after all attempts 45 are to be deleted,and majority of them are .scr,.pif,.rar,and some more.
0