Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Submit button and search box

Posted on 2002-05-01
9
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I currently have a search box on a page in html with the following code...

<FORM ACTION="/search.asp" METHOD=POST>

INPUT TYPE="TEXT" NAME="SearchString" SIZE="30" MAXLENGTH="100" VALUE="">
 <INPUT TYPE="SUBMIT" NAME="Action" VALUE="Search">
</FORM>

I have created a text box with input as a function, now I need the code to make it use the search.asp page in the main frame, this is probably an easy question for you experienced flashers out there for actionscript.    
0
Comment
Question by:Zantis
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rootdir
ID: 6984358
I donot understand what you are trying to do here with flash?

Cheers
RootDir
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zantis
ID: 6984428
I would like a search box that you can type into and then hit a submit button and then it will post to search.asp page in the html frameset name "main".
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rootdir
ID: 6984733
Are you trying to do this search with flash or html? post your search.asp code, So that I can find what's going on?

RootDir
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rootdir
ID: 6984736
Are you checking your other question?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
thor918 earned 400 total points
ID: 6985652
I'm not sure on what you are trying to do either.
You can make a flash that works just like the html form,inputs and submit.
try this :
hammar.no/users/thor/submit/search.fla

what is done->
start with a new flash
make a text with the "text tool" (shortcut T)
while the textfield is in focus->goto the main menu and select->window->panels->text options
then in the "text options panel" select "input text" and "Border/Bg" and in the variable field write "SearchString"(this is the same as name attribute in html)
then create a button->rigthclick it and select actions->
then paste this code in

on (release) {
     getURL ("search.asp", "main", "POST");
}

this code will submit information to search.asp and target it to the main frame.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:thor918
ID: 6985660
or if you just want to know how to submit using html to another frame. Just add in the form tag a target attribute with the frame you are submitting to
like this ->
<FORM target="main" ACTION="/search.asp" METHOD=POST>

INPUT TYPE="TEXT" NAME="SearchString" SIZE="30" MAXLENGTH="100" VALUE="">
<INPUT TYPE="SUBMIT" NAME="Action" VALUE="Search">
</FORM>
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:thor918
ID: 6985664
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rootdir
ID: 6986276
thor918,

That waht I am asking to Zantis. What exactly he is looking.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:thor918
ID: 6986325
Zantis, Glad to have helped :D
Thanks for the points
0