Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

keyboard problem

Posted on 2002-05-01
5
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
When i see the logging windows i enter my password but it dosn't work. The keyboard is configure like a Azerty keyboard only in the logging windows. When i enter in my session all is ok.




0
Comment
Question by:jaubm
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 6985084
when you say AZERTY, are you sure you don't mean QWERTY?  Not questioning your integrity, just a bit perplexed.


What kind of error do you get when you enter your password?  Is it saying that you entered the wrong password?  Have you checked capitalization (my son is notorious for setting passwords in CAPS and never capitalizing them when trying to enter the system).

Another Q: are there any numbers in your password?  If so, and if you are using the number pad to enter them, be sure that the NUM LOCK key is on, otherwise it will not register the number.

/ew
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 6985106
my duh... now that I actually take a moment to turn my brain on... Dvorak keyboard.  heh...

I'm guessing that you have a Dvorak keyboard that is not being recognized as such by windows until AFTER you logon... which makes the password entry difficult if not impossible, correct?

Keyboard settings are user specific. Although you may select an alternative keyboard layout, at logon time (no user is logged on yet) the default keyboard settings are used. So at logon time no country-specific or non-standard characters are available.



0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Corvax021899 earned 300 total points
ID: 6985166
You have to change the default keyboard layout in the regestry.  I had the same probleme with a french version of W2k Pro.

Here is the MS KB.
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q138354

basically you open the regestry and change this value:

HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Keyboard Layout\Preload\1

set the value to 00000409 for US
or 00001009 for english canadian.

that will set the default settings before you logon and for all the new users when they logon for the first time...

Corvax...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 6985350
EricWestBo: AZERTY is actually the standard keyboard layout for a French keyboard--nothing to do with Dvorak.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaubm
ID: 6985859
Thanks a lot for your help

0