Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Does WinXP have a ShellconCache file

Posted on 2002-05-01
7
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I'm think, not sure, I deleted the shellconcache file in my WinXP. Is there supposed to be one becasuse if yes it never came back. If yes where would it be located?
0
Comment
Question by:jjfarm
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6984784
No, XP doesn't have one, that is left over from your upgrade from 9x/ME
don't worry about it
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6984796
9x would recreate it on reboot, but since xp doesn't use, or need it, that is why it wasn't recreated
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjfarm
ID: 6984858
Hi Stevenlewis,

Glad to see they haven't caught up with you yet :).

The reason I asked about the shellconcache is my desktop icons are loading up slower. They show up first as a text icon than change one at a time to what there supposed to be. It doesn't take long just annoying. I remembered that after deleting shellconcache the same thing would happen until shellconcahce "remembered" them.

VR
Jim
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 200 total points
ID: 6984888
Hi Jim, LOL nope haven't caught up with me yet.
I suggest the usual cleanup routines, defrag, disk cleanup
remove all unneeded protocols, etc
get the latest greatest vid drivers for your card. But as far as the shelliconcache, I have a clean install of xp, and no iconcache
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kjanx
ID: 6984923
there is a file with icons.
do a search for  moricons.dll
lotsa strange icons there
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjfarm
ID: 6986359
Thanks steve
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6987473
Jim, always a pleasure
Steve
0