Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Preventing users from changing background and display settings.

Posted on 2002-05-01
2
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
How can I prevent users from changing the background and display settings for local machines in windows 2000. I have several stand alones connected to the internet in the library and students constantly change the wallpaper and display setiings.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gmar777
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ac2k
ID: 6984944
You can use the group policy editor in Windows 2000 to disable some of the tabs in the display properties dialog window
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 200 total points
ID: 6984960
Go to Start > Run and type in gpedit.msc

Now that you have the Console look for User Configuration > Administratvie Templates > Control Panel > Dispaly. Double click on "Hide Background tab" in right hand pane and choos "Enabled".

There are other Dispaly configratiions there that may be useful to you as well.


The Crazy One
0