Solved

Drivers not found for Iomega Zip drive in Win98

Posted on 2002-05-01
7
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have an external zip drive that doesn't seem to be compatible with Windows 98. When I first intalled the driver software a year ago, I could never start the computer with the drive plugged in (its USB) or windows would lock up. So, I would just wait til Windows started, then plug in and I could see the drive.

I recently had to reformat and reinstall all system software. Now, I can't get the computer to recognize the driver after I install the software "No drivers found" pops up after I install. It's funny, because "My Computer" will show the drive and will actually read the ZIP disk, but the computer eventually locks up.

Anybody have a similar problem? Is there a work around?
0
Comment
Question by:neoweb
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
frache earned 100 total points
ID: 6985323
Download latest drivers here :

http://www.iomega.com/software/index.html
http://www.iomega.com/datahandler/servlet/dataprocess/driverlist?database=steerdown

there is an additionnal software :
Description: Provides Iomega drive detection in Windows 98.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 6985382

You can also look for new USB driver for your motherboard ...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6997621
frache is right, you need to download the latest IomegaWare with the drive disconnected, then restart and connect the drive.  At this point it should be fine, if not then you have a USB problem (possibly BIOS option to "Assign IRQ to USB").  The direct link to the file is:
ftp://download.iomega.com/english/ioware-w32-x86-311.exe

-dog*
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shultz6
ID: 7010811
I can't imagine why anyone would bother with an external zip drive for a desktop.  Just buy an internal IDE model for $50, say goodbye to errors, and watch the thing run 20 times faster.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7011063
Or better yet don't buy a Zip at all, just get a CD-RW drive and have nearly universal compatability, media that costs 1/100 the price, holds 2.5-6.5 times more data (Zip 250 vs Zip 100), and faster file storage.  Also, Zip's don't have that great of a track record for "long life".  I know mine died after about a year and a half, conveniently after the warranty date.  It also managed to destroy about 5 of my disks as it had the "Click of Death" before I found out about it.  Educate yourself here before you shell out another $40 for 3 Zip disks:
http://grc.com/tip/codfaq1.htm

-dog*
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 8988686
============================
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept frache 's comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
akboss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
============================
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8988754
Sounds good to me...the questioner probably just needs an updated driver (gotta love those horrible Iomega drivers!)

-dog*
0