Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

send message on local network

Posted on 2002-05-01
4
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi... I have 5 computers connected on a local network and Would like to send a message to all computers connected on my local network or send to selected computers.
All computers will have the program installed on.

Does anyone can send me an example of how I can do that?

Thanks, Alexandre
0
Comment
Question by:alsantos
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 300 total points
ID: 6985249
hi,
for win9* you can the mailslot components to send popup messages as winpop does here is url and they come with a demo:

http://home8.inet.tele.dk/tserikse/delphi/mailslot.zip 


for an nt example you can use the nt messenger service :
http://www.jgsoftware.com/files/mes.zip
about:
"Application for sending messages through the network, using NT Messenger Service."


or alternatively you could use the ics or indy components.
ics:
http://overbyte.alexid.fr/frame_index.html
indy:
http://www.nevrona.com/Indy/
they both have many client / server demos etc..
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jsweby
ID: 6985823
Definitely Mailslots. I've literally just finished writing a header file for Mailslots and little client and server apps that can talk to each other across the network using the mailslot, without the need for a component.

J.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nestorua
ID: 6986312
HI,
You could use "net send" for your purpose.
F.e. if the computer to receive has the IP "192.168.1.234"
then the message must look like:
"net send 192.168.1.234 HI!"
If its name is "FirstOne"
then the message must look like:
"net send FirstOne HI!"
All the messages are sent from NT and could be received
on both NT and 9x.
To send the messages from 9x you can use winpopup
(as it's already said above).
Sincerely,
Nestorua.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:alsantos
ID: 6988885
Thanks Inthe, this demo works fine. But, you know if its possible send an message if I only know the netbios name of the other machine?

Thanks, Alexandre
0