Solved

insufficient privileges

Posted on 2002-05-01
12
5,853 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Our systems guy did some changes and had to restart the system and he did it directly without me shutting down the database. Now when I am trying to:

c:\> sqlplus /nolog
SQL> connect / as sysdba OR
SQL> connect system/manager as sysdba OR
SQL> connect internal/oracle
ORA-01031    Insufficient Privileges
SQL> connect system/manager@mydb
SQL> shutdown immediate
ORA-01031    Insufficient Privileges
SQL> connect internal/oracle@mydb OR sys/mypwd@mydb
SQL> shutdown immediate
This is okay
SQL> startup
ORACLE instance started
ORA-24323: value not allowed
ORA-12514: TNS:listener could not resolve SERVICE_NAME given in connect descriptor
SQL> startup
ORA-24323: value not allowed
ORA-24323: value not allowed
ORA-01031: insufficient privileges

So here I restarting my system. But could you tell the source, reason and solution to the above problems.

--- oraking
0
Comment
Question by:oraking
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:oraking
Comment Utility
I forgot to mention. I am using oracle 8.1.6 enterprise version on winNT 4.
--- oraking
0
 

Author Comment

by:oraking
Comment Utility
One more problem is there:

SQL> connect scott/tiger@mydb
connects with the message: SP2-0575: Use of Oracle SQL feature not in SQL92 Entry Level.

I scouted in oracle8.1.5 error messages PDF doc and found this:
ORA-00097 use of Oracle SQL feature not in SQL92 string Level
Cause: An attempt was made to use an Oracle SQL feature that is not
compliant with the SQL92 standard.
Action: Do not use the feature or use the ALTER SESSION SET FLAGGER
command to set the appropriate level of SQL92 compliance.

First off all, why SP2 error type got converted to ORA error type just between 8.1.6 and 8.1.5 respectively. Also, how do I solve this problem.

--- oraking
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:konektor
Comment Utility
do the following
in cmd prompt :
> export ORACLE_SID=mydb
> svrmgrl OR sqlplus /nolog
sql> connect internal/oracle

if all goes well, only u have to change your OS profile and define mydb as default
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:konektor
Comment Utility
sorry, didn't mentioned :
'export' only works in unix, in NT :
> set ORACLE_SID=mydb
> set local=2:modb
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bashar
Comment Utility
Are you using a password file in your system?
If you are using it, you may need to drop and re-create the password file.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
Comment Utility
Try ServerManager (svrmgrl) instead of SQL*Plus.  (When you upgrade to Oracle9 some day you will have to use SQL*Plus to start and stop the database, but with Oracle8.1.6 or 8.1.7 on WindowsNT ServerManager works just fine.)  That should allow to "connect internal" and stop or start the database.  It is possible to set up registry entries in NT so that a password is required for "connect internal".  If that is the case, try the password for the SYS account, or "connect SYS" instead of "connect internal".

Let us know if that works and if you still have a TNS error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oraking
Comment Utility
konetkor: I did what you prescribed for windows NT. Then:
c:> sqlplus /nolog
SQL> connect / as sysdba
ERROR:
ORA-06401: NETCMN: invalid driver designator

bashar: I have taken over from earlier DBA who has left. How do I find whether he created a password file. If yes, then how do I drop it and recreate.

markgeer:
SQL> connect sys/mypwd@mydb
Connected.
SQL> shutdown immediate
ORA-01031: insufficient privileges
C:\>svrmgrl

Oracle Server Manager Release 3.1.6.0.0 - Production

Copyright (c) 1997, 1999, Oracle Corporation.  All Rights Reserved.

ORA-06401: NETCMN: invalid driver designator
SVRMGR> connect / as sysdba
ORA-06401: NETCMN: invalid driver designator
SVRMGR> connect internal/oracle@mydb
ORA-01031: insufficient privileges
SVRMGR> connect internal/oracle
ORA-06401: NETCMN: invalid driver designator
SVRMGR> connect system/mypwd@mydb
Connected.
SVRMGR> shutdown immediate
ORA-01031: insufficient privileges
SVRMGR> connect sys/mypwd@mydb
Connected.
SVRMGR> shutdown immediate
ORA-01031: insufficient privileges

PLEASE REFER TO MY THIRD COMMENT ON TOP.
--- oraking
0
 

Author Comment

by:oraking
Comment Utility
konetkor: I did what you prescribed for windows NT. Then:
c:> sqlplus /nolog
SQL> connect / as sysdba
ERROR:
ORA-06401: NETCMN: invalid driver designator
Now how do I undo,
> set ORACLE_SID=mydb
> set local=2:mydb

bashar: I have taken over from earlier DBA who has left. How do I find whether he created a password file. If yes, then how do I drop it and recreate.

markgeer:
SQL> connect sys/mypwd@mydb
Connected.
SQL> shutdown immediate
ORA-01031: insufficient privileges
C:\>svrmgrl

Oracle Server Manager Release 3.1.6.0.0 - Production

Copyright (c) 1997, 1999, Oracle Corporation.  All Rights Reserved.

ORA-06401: NETCMN: invalid driver designator
SVRMGR> connect / as sysdba
ORA-06401: NETCMN: invalid driver designator
SVRMGR> connect internal/oracle@mydb
ORA-01031: insufficient privileges
SVRMGR> connect internal/oracle
ORA-06401: NETCMN: invalid driver designator
SVRMGR> connect system/mypwd@mydb
Connected.
SVRMGR> shutdown immediate
ORA-01031: insufficient privileges
SVRMGR> connect sys/mypwd@mydb
Connected.
SVRMGR> shutdown immediate
ORA-01031: insufficient privileges

PLEASE REFER TO MY THIRD COMMENT ON TOP.
--- oraking
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rajugeor
Comment Utility
Please try the following..
u will have one pwd<sid>.ora file in your <OracleHome>\database\
drop the file and create the password file again..

u can create with orapwd.exe which is available in Bin folder.

Usage: orapwd file=<fname> password=<password> entries=<users>

  where
    file - name of password file (mand),
    password - password for SYS and INTERNAL (mand),
    entries - maximum number of distinct DBA and OPERs (opt),
  There are no spaces around the equal-to (=) character.


I hope this will solve your problem..
0
 

Author Comment

by:oraking
Comment Utility
Sorry, rajugeor, I tried with password as mand and password as the currect one of SYS or INTERNAL and a variety of values for entries, but still I get the following:

connect / as sysdba OR connect sys/mypwd@mydb OR connect internal/mypwd@mydb OR connect sys/mypwd as sysdba;
ORA-01031: insufficient privileges
connect system/manager@mydb gets connected but,
shutdown immediate
ORA-01031: insufficient privileges
connect internal/oracle
ORA-01031: insufficient privileges AND THIS TIME YOU ARE NO LONGER CONNECTED TO ORACLE AND EXITS.

I WILL GIVE 45 MORE POINTS FOR A CORRECT ANSWER.

--- oraking
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Geerlings earned 110 total points
Comment Utility
Have you tried both ServerManager ("svrmgrl" from a DOS prompte) and SQL*Plus?  Were you able to recreate the password file?

Note: "mand" in rajugeor's comment means: "mandatory" or "required", so this syntax should work to recreate your password file:
orapwd file=pwdmydb.ora password=secret entries=3

This should create a file named: "pwdmydb.ora" in your Oracle_home\database directory, with a password of "secret".  After that you should be able to connect in ServerManager as "internal" and if prompted for a password, use "secret".

This assumes that your sid is "MYDB", but do you know for sure what your SID is?  It will be included in the name of the "OracleService..." if you check Control Panel, Services.  Your password file name should include your SID in place of "mydb" in the examples here.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
Please update and finalize this question.  If you need Moderator assistance to split points or otherwise help with special handling, let us know via comment here or by posting a Zero point question with this question link in the Community Support topic area.
Thank you,
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0