Solved

"recycled" folder

Posted on 2002-05-01
9
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I find folder "recycled", with a secondary "Nprotect" on my disk. They both amass a large amount of files and links and clogg disk space. What can be the source and how can I avoid this.
Can the files be deleted completely without causing damage to originals?
0
Comment
Question by:idrbooks
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
"Recycled" is the Trash. Deleted files go there until you empty trash, unless you delete using special procedure. Nprotect suggests Norton is active in some way on your machine and "protects" deleted files. Totally useless, IMHO. Files in these folders _should_ be the ones you have deleted. You should be able to restore a deleted file as long as it is in the trash. When it's no longer there, it is gone.

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
The Recyled folder is where files go when you delete a file. The reason for this file is in case you inadvertently deleted a file and you want to retore it. You can delete the files from this folder but keep in mind that once these files are removed then you will no longer be able to restore any of them. I generally delete all the files that that have been in this folder for over 30 days.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
Comment Utility
:-/RID
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
Comment Utility
One would think that it's almost impossible to make a typo in a three-character string, but I did it. It was suppose to be: :-)
/RID
0
 

Expert Comment

by:harisnshaw
Comment Utility
you can also delete a file directly without sending it to trash by holding down shift key while deleting. You can restrict the size of the recycled folder by right clicking the recycle bin and setting the maximum percentage of your harddisk that can be used for by the recycle directory.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sluice
Comment Utility
When space gets low on your PC, the oldest files in the Recycle bin will get overwritten by new data.  It is a good idea to periodically flush your recycle bins once you're sure there are no files in there that you need.  As suggested already, every 30 days or so is good.  Likewise, the Norton Nprotect bin should be emptied similarly.  I believe the main difference between the Recycle bin & NProtect is that the latter will never be overwritten.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
Comment Utility
Hello sluice, and welcome.

I suggest you read the tips on Comments vs. Answers. The link is just above the comment text box. By proposing an answer rather than making a comment you lock the Q and put it out of sight. The author can accept any comment as an answer.

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
Comments
Comments are intended to be used as a collaboration tool. Many Experts choose to post their solutions as comments only.

Answers
An answer is a specific solution to a question and should be submitted if it will solve the questioner's problem and doesn't duplicate a previous comment.

Comment Vs. Answer
If you are unsure of your solution, post it as a comment. Members can accept comments as solutions and award you Expert Points for them.

For more tips on comments and answers, click here.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp
0
 

Author Comment

by:idrbooks
Comment Utility
this answer doesn't resolve my question. I prefer to accept one of the comments
0