[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Fax w/broadband?

Posted on 2002-05-02
3
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Is there a fax progtram that works w/a DSL modem?  I get tired of having to switch modems everytime I need to send a fax.  Help!
0
Comment
Question by:Petra_Hegger
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mblat
ID: 6986768
I don't think so, but you can subscribe to one of the "internet based"  fax/messaging services such as
j2.com.

Of cause you'll have to pay for sending faxes  :-(
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
EricWestbo earned 300 total points
ID: 6989463
Why switch?  I would assume you could have both modems installed in your system... all you need is a secondary wall jack to connect the phone-modem to.  don't even need a second phone line... just replace your single-jack plate with a dual-jack plate, run a few short jumper wires & you should be ok.

configure the fax to use the phone-modem & your net connection to use the dsl modem.


hope this helps

/ew
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 7010129
You can get an online service that makes it so you get a fax number so you can send and recieve faxes online via email.

Here's a guide to some free online fax services:
http://freemailguide.com/free_fax.html
0