Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to design J2EE technologies based project?

Posted on 2002-05-02
4
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi All,

I am working on J2EE related technologies since last 2 years. I want to jump into designing of project. Can any body suggest what is the best site or book for design fundamentals.I mean what to use in Presentation layer,Business logic layer,Database layer.

Waiting for positive reply..

Regards,
Prakash.
0
Comment
Question by:paku
4 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
chris_michiels earned 1200 total points
ID: 6985840
IMHO, the book "Core J2EE Patterns: Best Practices and Design Strategies" really rocks. It gave me a clear insight which design patterns one can use per layer and one can also download code examples.

http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0130648841/002-3915171-7411212#product-details for all the details...

Chris
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 6986278
> IMHO, the book "Core J2EE Patterns: Best Practices and Design Strategies"

I agree! the book will really help you in your design.  I decided to do an entire re-write of my application since i read that book.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 7992908
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Answered by: chris_michiels
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Venci75
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8048382
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0