Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Finding and using a Zip (or Zip Like) utility that will create a Self Executing Extract File

Posted on 2002-05-02
4
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I am trying incorporate a WinZip functionality into my Application that will allow me to email Compressed Data to Clients. who would then Simply open the EXE and the files will be extracted to a set directory.

Any ideas ??

Is there a DLL out their that I can use.

0
Comment
Question by:wlawson
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 800 total points
ID: 6985447
http://www.info-zip.org/pub/infozip/Zip.html#Win32

This lot provide dlls that you can use in VB to perform ZIP and UNZIP functions. Exactly what you need.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:n_narayanan
ID: 6985473
One more DLL with Source code

http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.ASP?ID=966

Cheers

Narayanan
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7698750
Hi wlawson,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept TimCottee's comment(s) as an answer.

wlawson, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7755574
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0