Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to manually install java applet for IE

Posted on 2002-05-02
5
Medium Priority
?
691 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
When accessing a server application (Lotus Sametime) a java applet (meeting room client) is downloaded and installed locally on a given system.  Is there any easy solution to finding out what was installed where, what registry entries were made, and using this info. create a manual install?  

A manual install would be usefull for persons with slow connections or behind firewalls that prevent applet downloads.
0
Comment
Question by:Taurus
5 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6985610
> what was installed where,

You need to find out what classes/jars it uses.

> what registry entries were made,

None are made.

> and using this info. create a manual install?

Installing the classes locally in your classpath may help.
BUT you may then run into security problem becuase the class are loaded from a different machine than the server you are accessing.

> A manual install would be usefull for persons with slow
> connections or behind firewalls that prevent
> applet downloads.

If the applet is not downloading due to a firewall then it'll probably have problems accessing the server also.
Generally the size of applets is not that much so even on a slow connection I wouldn't think the loading would be a problem, and it's a once only download as the classes will get cached by the browser.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Taurus
ID: 6986493
Under C:\winnt\Downloaded Program Files it lists one applet - Sametime Meeting Room Client

Opening it's properties yields -

code base: http://www.xyz.com/sametime/stmeetingroomclient/STMeetingRoomClient.cab

ID: Sametime Meeting Room Client ST25PF1

Dependency: Sametime Meeting Room Client ST25PF1.osd*

If I search the directory for the .cab file none can be found.  There are a bunch of registry entries under lotus that reference a file 9fzfvlzh.zip which can be found under C:\winnt\system.  This seems to hold all the relevant .class files.  

Per your comment about finding out what was installed where, other than doing what I listed above how do I find this out?  I found a post of someone who used Microsofts SMS tool but this costs $1800 and seems an extreme measure.

  Per your comment that none registry entries were made, what do you mean?  

Per your comment "If the applet is not downloading due to a firewall then it'll probably have problems accessing the server
also." The applet works over the most restrictive firewalls that limit traffic to only http over port 80.  It uses tunneling for this.  This is why I thought that maybe it was a browser setting and not the firewall blocking.  However maybe firewalls are smart enough to block applet downloading over http.  I'm not familiar enough with firewalls to know. But, the applet is still almost 3 megs which is significant and painfull over a dialup connection.


0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 400 total points
ID: 6987483
There's an article in here that may help you:
http://www.sys-con.com/java/pdf/jmfsecrets.pdf
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 7992924
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Answered by: objects
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Venci75
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8048422
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0