Solved

Using outlines: how to define a window size

Posted on 2002-05-02
21
363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
hi,

i'm using outlines for web navigation.
by cklcikcing on an entry a predefined page is displayed
in the web browser.

question:
how can i define the size and scrollbar/resizing?

i asked a similar question befor by clicking on a hotspot.
there i could use a java script do realize this.
in the outline designer i can't find something similar like this.


thanks
hreinart
0
Comment
Question by:hreinart
  • 9
  • 8
  • 4
21 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6985565
Did you look into the frames and framesets for the resizing and scroll bar options ???

are you embedding the page in a frame on a frameset ?

Are you looking at these scrolls or something else ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6985599
Make your OutlineEntry of type URL.
Place into entry formula this:
DbPath:=@Replace(@Subset(@DbName;-1);"\\";"/");
"javascript:window.open(\'/"+DbPath+"/myPage?OpenPage\',\'title\',\'height=200,width=200\')"

Extend the parameters of new window as you like.

Cheers,
zvonko

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6985600
Am I lost Zvo ?
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6985615
Hi Arun :-)
How do you think should I pass you before 100K <|;-)

Sorry hreinart, little Schoenheitsfehler :-)
Use this one:
DbPath:=@Replace(@Subset(@DbName;-1);"\\";"/");
"javascript:nw=window.open(\'/"+DbPath+"/myPage?OpenPage\',\'title\',\'height=200,width=200\');window.reload"

And do not be disturbed by the conversations with my buddy Arun :-)

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6985617
Well,
Dont get carried by Zvonko hreinart.. Did you try my suggestion ?  IF zvo is onto something complicated then i think i am right at the first instance !
;-)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6985626
That is what I meant hreinart :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:hreinart
ID: 6985635
hi all,

thanks for the very very quick response.

arunkumar:
i use a frameset and the outline is viewable in the left frame, everything started from there will be displayed in the right frame.
if i would follow your suggestion, all pages will be displayed in the same way.
i'm looking for a solution to determine this individually frame by frame.

zvonko:
i'll try it out now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hreinart
ID: 6985646
hi zvonko:

which variables will i have to replace with the real names?
i found "mypage".
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6985653
Whatever!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6985663
This is the only used name you have to set.

Additionally you have to adapt the new window parameters to your needs.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6985667
If you are looking for window.open parameters here is a good description:
http://www.netzwelt.com/selfhtml/javascript/objekte/window.htm#open

0
 

Author Comment

by:hreinart
ID: 6985668
hi zvonko:

if i paste your suggestion in the url option at the outline, the browser returns: page cannot be displayed.
the brower url show: dbpath:=@Replace(@Subset(@DbName;-1);

???
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6985693
what Type is your OutlineEntry?

0
 

Author Comment

by:hreinart
ID: 6985735
URL
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
zvonko earned 50 total points
ID: 6985746
Then is the problem based in the quotation characters.
Please cut and paste this version for test:
DbPath:=@Replace(@Subset(@DbName;-1);"\\";"/");
"javascript:nw=window.open(\'/"+DbPath+"/myPage?OpenPage\',\'title\',\'height=200,width=200\');window.reload"

And take care that you can not paste this code into Value entry field. You have to paste it into EditFormula window which is opening when you click on "@" button, right?

In Value field you have to see this string: Computed



0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6985921
Hello hreinart, still problems with this?

0
 

Author Comment

by:hreinart
ID: 6986167
hi zvonko,

i had to leave for some hours.
it's working great!!!

in case i should have pasted this into the formual window before, this could be the reason for the first problem i had.

thanks a lot
hreinart
0
 

Author Comment

by:hreinart
ID: 6986170
works exactly as needed.
the rest of the needed parameters should be available on the mentioned web site.


thanks again
hreinart
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6986200
You are welcome :-)

Thanks,
zvonko

0
 

Author Comment

by:hreinart
ID: 6988168
hi zvonko,

it's really strange...
i send now about 2 hours and can't get it to work again.

i tried to enhance the open parameters.
now whenever i paste the code, it never says "computed " anymore. if i look into the formular i see this:

"

at the beginning and end of the line.
if i delete it, it says computed.
but by pressing the link it says: http 404 not found.

the link contains :

javascript:nw=window.open('/Test\home.nsf/kontakt?OpenPage','title','height=200,width=200');window.reload


where is the problem???


thanks
hreinart
0
 

Author Comment

by:hreinart
ID: 6988171
...oh.. i spend ofcourse 2 hours and didn't sent them  ;-)
0