Solved

Database Connection (Urgent)

Posted on 2002-05-02
8
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
i am converting  a vb application into a VC++ application,
in vb the following code is written to access the database,i am confused what to put VC++,i know only ODBC,now what should i do.
plzz guide me and the give me the code which can replace the below code in VC++.

 
sProcessId = "XXX"
sConnectstring = "Provider=SQLOLEDB;Data Source=STR;Initial Catalog=ZZZ;User Id=XXXX-AUSER;Password=Auser;"

 Set Conn = New ADODB.Connection
 Set RS = New ADODB.Recordset
 sSQL = "USP_SELECT_RULES '" & sProcessId & "'"
 Conn.Open sConnectstring
 RS.Open sSQL, Conn

In the Above Code USP_..... is a stored procedure in sql.

thankx.
       
       
0
Comment
Question by:srithi
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
ambience earned 100 total points
ID: 6985701
_RecordsetPtr pRs = NULL;
_ConnectionPtr pConn = NULL;

_bstr_t strCnn("Provider=SQLOLEDB;Data Source=STR;Initial Catalog=ZZZ;User Id=XXXX-AUSER;Password=Auser;");

HRESULT  hr = S_OK;
hr = pConn.CreateInstance(__uuidof(Connection)));
hr = pConn->Open(strCnn,"","",adConnectUnspecified);
hr = pRs.CreateInstance(__uuidof(Recordset));
hr = Open("sp_proc",_variant_t((IDispatch *)pConn,true), adOpenKeyset,adLockOptimistic, adCmdStoredProc);

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ambience
ID: 6985702
_RecordsetPtr pRs = NULL;
_ConnectionPtr pConn = NULL;

_bstr_t strCnn("Provider=SQLOLEDB;Data Source=STR;Initial Catalog=ZZZ;User Id=XXXX-AUSER;Password=Auser;");

HRESULT  hr = S_OK;
hr = pConn.CreateInstance(__uuidof(Connection)));
hr = pConn->Open(strCnn,"","",adConnectUnspecified);
hr = pRs.CreateInstance(__uuidof(Recordset));
hr = pRs->Open("sp_proc",_variant_t((IDispatch *)pConn,true), adOpenKeyset,adLockOptimistic, adCmdStoredProc);

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:srithi
ID: 6988569
ambience,
thankyou for the quick response.
 

 how to get the values from the record set,

In VB it is like this,
RS("IN_FILE_FORMAT")
In VC++,
?????

plz suggest a good book which explains instantiating and using these kind of components.
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:srithi
ID: 6992066
ambience,
plz comment and take away your 100points.

thankx.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7014449
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20179764.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20199619.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20222114.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20296181.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20300346.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20300267.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:srithi
ID: 7015538
not responded,i have solved on my own.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7179007
srithi

If you pots your solution here, I can refund your points.

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7199723
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0