[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sending files through FTP on Visual C++ code

Posted on 2002-05-02
8
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I am interested in repeatadly sending files through FTP from my software.

As my project compiles and runs as a system service, Microsoft does not recommend (or even blocks) using the WinInet.

Can I use other libraries,

or else,

Where can I get (or even purchase) a reliable object that will allow me to send the files through FTP?

0
Comment
Question by:u_sheffer
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
DanRollins earned 800 total points
ID: 6985637
Can you provide the reference that says WinIne/FTP is blocked when running as a system service?

If the blocking is caused by a security problem, you can use LogonUser and ImpersonateLoggedOnUser before starting the WinInet APIs.  This is a common technique for services.

-- Dan
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 6985649
I found one reference http://search.microsoft.com/gomsuri.asp?n=1&c=rp_Results&siteid=us/dev&target=http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q238/4/25.asp

But it seems to indicate that the problem is seen only with SSL and/or a large number of simultaneous connections.

-- Dan
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ambience
ID: 6985686
if its going to be a service that uses FTP when no user has logged on then use Winsock, better try to find a socket based FTP implementation, you may find some samples on FTP using sockets, so you dont have to implement everything from scratch.

Otherwise as mentioned by DanRollins Impersonate a user.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6988393
>>>Microsoft does not recommend (or even blocks) using
the WinInet.

Hmmm, that's news to me.  That means that the various Wininet apps I've written don't really work.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7007790
hi u_sheffer,
Do you have any additional questions?  Do any comments need clarification?

-- Dan
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7022932
hi u_sheffer,
Do you have any additional questions?  Do any comments need clarification?

-- Dan
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7178460
Dear u_sheffer

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "DanRollins"

comment(s) as an answer.

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can explain here why you want to do this and post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points. The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/


PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7199724
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0