Solved

unable to write CD /operate scanner  under normal user mode

Posted on 2002-05-02
14
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
 i have tested in admin mode this works fine ,
but under normail user mode this is not working .
0
Comment
Question by:bkchandshekar
  • 9
  • 3
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 6985785
Had the same problem with Nero Burning Rom software. Gave user power user priveleges and all is now well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bkchandshekar
ID: 6986135
after adding power user previlages  it does not work out. still unable to write the CD  nor scanning.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 6986161
hhhmmmm..what software app are you using?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 6986188
Have you tried giving the everyone group(or just the user in question) full permissions over the cdrw?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 6986224
Have you tried giving the everyone group(or just the user in question) full permissions over the cdrw?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 6986227
Also, what is the cdrw make/model;

http://www.epinions.com/content_48626699908
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Corvax021899
ID: 6986868
As long as you are logged in as the system Administrator CD premastering software like Nero will work flawless. But when you are logged in as an ordinary user you will get a massage like this:
"Under Windows NT4/2000 burn rights are required by Nero to access cd recorders and cd-rom/dvd-rom drives. Please ask your system administrator for a permission to use Nero."
To solve this.

Go to Start, Settings and then Control Panel.
Click on Administrative Tools and then Local Security Policy.
Navigate to Security Settings, Local Policies, Security Options and then to Restrict CD-ROM access to locally logged-on user only. Right click and then on Security... to open.
Click Enabled and then OK.
This will also increase your security but have consequences if users try to access a shared CD-ROM on your computer.
See Microsoft KB article Prompted for CD-ROM When You Run System File Checker While Correct CD-ROM Is in Drive (Q263499)
 
   Works Windows 2000 (and possibly XP).
 

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 6991058
Really, you've tried this and it woprks? Good. I'm gonna try it on my PC at home tonight, I've been trying to figure out a way to give my son burning rights without giving him admin...let you know if this works for me anyways.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bkchandshekar
ID: 6993196
 thanks to jatcan & corvax..
  i tried the suggestions , it is still not working out...


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 6993871
OK-My last attempt 'cause I cannot think of anything else:

Boot into the user profile that you want to give burn priveleges to. US runas to install nero on the system, done through the user profile this way should give the user access to the program...I ahd this problem with Nero also, but making the user a Power User solved it for me. I did not have ANY problems whatsoever using Easy CD Creator 5.01(for win2k/XP--get any applicable patches for this program from www.roxio.com and follow the instructions to the letter-if you don't you'll be sorry trust me) and CloneCD 3.1.4(?), both programs installed flawlessly through administrator account and were(are) accesible to all users on the machine. Just for your info...Nero is the better program IMHO but if the users can't use it....maybe Nero should work that out soon eh?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Corvax021899 earned 100 total points
ID: 6993913
There is an additional setting that u can activate...

Goto Computer Management by right-clicking on the My computer icon, manage.

Goto Removable Storage, Physical Location
Choose your Burner in the devices
Right-Click, Security Tab, Give all the rights to Users group.

Note: This Must be done before you install Nero, so if you already installed Nero, Remove it, reboot, put the settings in the Local Policies like i mentioned in the first post and then add the security that i just mentionned, reboot again, and reinstall nero...

This should work, we have done it here...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 6993967
I didn't know that one...you are the man dude...gonna make that power user(my son - 12yrs old and thinks he can hide things from daddy, hasn't yet grasped the idea of administrator or registry-heh,heh,heh-but he tries, god love him!)a normal user again and try that out.

Thanks Corvax!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Corvax021899
ID: 6995207
Mt pleasure, i now what you meen :-)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 6996038
;-)
0