Solved

win98 help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Posted on 2002-05-02
10
143 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
help me
hp brio ba 300 pc runnin on win98se freezes  when explorer is opened. all other softwares which do
not invlove explorer are working. not even control panel is openin.on clickin "my computer" screen changes
to blank yellow and doesn't respond followed by an illegal operation in explorer from file dibeng.dll.
tried sfc and scandisk(thorough).din't help
please help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1
0
Comment
Question by:rookie_in
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jassav earned 100 total points
ID: 6985734
Do you have or have installed any gaming software recently?. If you have, then this might be the problem...

http://www.windows-help.net/windows98/troub-343.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jassav
ID: 6985741
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6985782
Give us some error messages so we won't have to guess at what program is causing the problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cokane
ID: 6985832
try msconfig as there may be a background program interfering with explorer.

go to
start / run / msconfig
startup
remove ticks from all entries except 'system tray'.
click ok and reboot
does the problem still occur?

When you get the error relating to explorer click on the details option to get more (surprise surprise)  ... detail.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 6986373
IE explorer or Windows Explorer??
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:qfren
ID: 6986576
try :
when u start the pc,go to dos..
type "scanreg"and enter...restore the backup files..
or just reinstall the windows..
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6987000
That would be

scanreg /restore
0
 

Author Comment

by:rookie_in
ID: 6989474
thanx buddies but i have done all tat.
i reinstalled my video card intel(82...) something and i recentli updated my chipset drivers i guessthats the prob. but its working fine.
once again thanx a lot
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
ID: 7031829
have you installed Windows 98 over the top of itself? You won't lose any application data or settings, the installer will just overwrite the Windows files (something like doing SFC, but fixes some problems SFC doesn't fix)

Give it a go!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7032904
If it's fixed, either accept the comment that helped the most or delete the question.  Everyone needs to help in keeping things cleaned up around here.
0