Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Limiting the export options in the crystal reports

Posted on 2002-05-02
5
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi

My application uses VB and crystal reports control to create the reports. I am using CRViewer to display the report and i have also enabled the Export btton. But the problem is that the export options displays lots of options to export like ,.CSV, excel, word..etc.
How I would like to limit to only RTF options. i.e. when click on Export button only RTF option is to be displayed.

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:anandky
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 6985955
The list is controlled by the CR export DLLs registered on the machine.  To limit it to only RTFs load only the RTF export DLL.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 150 total points
ID: 6985983
Look at

http://support.crystaldecisions.com/library/kbase/articles/c2002909.asp

http://support.crystaldecisions.com/library/kbase/articles/c2010192.asp

You can also look at the CR Runtime Help file.  Mine is located in
c:\Program Files\Seagate Software\Crystal Reports\Developer Files\Help.

Look under EXPORTING and Export Formats.  You will also need the files listed under Export Destinations

The only export dll you want on the machine is U2FRTF.DLL.

Hope this helps
mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:anandky
ID: 6986003
thanks for the timely help
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:n_narayanan
ID: 6986011
U2fwordw.dll - For Word
U2fxls.dll - For Excel
U2frtf.dll - For RTF

and so on,

While distributing distribute only what is required.

So the list will be automatically limited.

Cheers

Narayanan
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 6987679
Any special reason for the B grade?

0