Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Get Lotus notes data in ASP

Posted on 2002-05-02
5
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a ASP application.  This application should access and then display data (calendar, contacts, ...) coming from notes server.

Could you show me an example of code to perform this operation ?

Guillaume.
0
Comment
Question by:anderlecht
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6985861
Does your Domino have its own http task or do you use this IIS as web server for Domino?

0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 400 total points
ID: 6986088
Refer to this redbook, which gives in detail to access domino through COM most of the microsoft applications.

http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/pubs/pdfs/redbooks/sg245670.pdf

and a tech note on this subject, http://www-1.ibm.com/support/manager.wss?rs=475&rt=0&org=sims&doc=E1F59D6AA4FEEB5985256856006E0B26

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6994679
Hello Guillaume,

Microsoft IIS can be installed as web server for Domino.
Bot server does not have to be on same machine.
Is this a possible way for you.

Please give also a bit more details about the environment.

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10917051
anderlecht,
No comment has been added to this question in more than 720 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to HemanthaKumar http:#6986088

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0