[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

install solaris 2.8 for intel

Posted on 2002-05-02
5
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
when i installed solaris 8 on my computer,an error happened to me,the output was as following

error:configuration error - missing controller?
The root filesystem is not mouted and the configuration assistant has existed prematurely.
Booting is unlikely to succeed.CTL-ALT-DEL may be used to reset the machine.
Failover to boot interpreter - type ctrl+d to resume

so i could not continue my work,
how should i do?
0
Comment
Question by:bitsnake
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 6987621
First check you hardware to make sure they can support by Solaris 8 (intel).

go to the foollowing site to have a look

http://docs.sun.com/ab2/coll.780.2/x86HW/@Ab2PageView/109?DwebQuery=Hardware+OR+Compatibility+OR+List&oqt=Hardware+Compatibility+List&Ab2Lang=C&Ab2Enc=iso-8859-1.

Make sure you have a Intel CPU, and the mainboard have Intel chip set(or what ever chip set on the list), and you graphic card,  Ethernet card are on the list as well.

By the way, what size is you harddisk ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bitsnake
ID: 6987828
i have two hard disks.one is 20G ,another is 40G.i want to install the system on the 20G hard disk .
and my cpu is amd k7 950 instead of intel.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 400 total points
ID: 6987883
20 GB HD is ok for Solaris 8 (intel). I think you problem is the CPU not support by Solaris 8 Intel. It only support Intel CPU.

Get an Intel PC make sure that all the hardware is on the Solaris support list and try again.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 8052822
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this Topic Area.
I will leave a recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area as follows:

- Answered by yuzh

Please leave any comments here within the next 7 days

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

tfewster
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8099643
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0