Solved

Problems with newly made computer

Posted on 2002-05-02
13
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have just built a new computer having bought in components seperatly. I have a DFI AD70 SR motherboard an AMD XP2100+ DDR RAM sound, video ,modem and tv card. The computer works fine but decides to restart for no apparent reason quite a lot when I pen up applications and such like. It also says the chip is an XP 1500+ when its a 2100+.

Any ideas

0
Comment
Question by:ooalex
13 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 6985928
Okay, it sounds like first of all that you have your FSB set at 100/200 instead of 133/266, this would cause your XP 2100 to run at 1300Mhz instead of 1733, and thus be detected as an XP1500 which should run at 1333.

However, I can't imagine why that might cause reboots.

So, secondly, you may have a PSU problem, when you make the computer work hard, the voltages get flaky and it crashes. If you have a 300W PSU cheack it against AMDs approved list. IF you have less than a 300W PSU, then replace it with something that is up to the task. If you have more than a 300W PSU, it doesn't necessarily mean it is a good one, some off brand "350W" units only supply as much on the 5v and 3.3v lines as some top name 250W units.
Ah, just figured what might cause reboots and the XP1500 display, if you got 200Mhz DDR and were trying to run the DDR @ 200 and the XP @ 13x133 and confused the split FSB settings, and were running your RAM at 133/266 and your XP at 100/200 then that might explain things.

Road Warrior
0
 

Author Comment

by:ooalex
ID: 6987232
I changed the FSB jumper on the board to 133/166 and when loading up it recognised the chip as a 2100+ but then it wouldn't load up windows. There is just a flashing underscore in the top left hand corner. So I had to put it back to 100/200 FSB.

Is it really feasable that is could be the PSU. The PSU isn't AMD approved. If I buy an AMD approved PSU should it be 300w or more also is it really feasable that it may be the PSU cos I don't want to buy another one and then find out that doesn't solve it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ooalex
ID: 6987236
********Sorry meant 133/266*********
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6987250
ooalex,

It could very well be the PSU.  But it could be something else.  We can't be 100% sure.  Only real way to find out is by attempting it.  What you may wanna do is find out what the return policy is on the components you want to try and replace to see if that is the issue or not.  Secondly, I would suggest unplugging everything that is not necessary to get the PC to boot.  So disable or remove Sound card, Remove TV Card and Remove Modem.  See If those devices are causing any conflicts or causing the system to reboot.  

What OS are you running?

0
 

Author Comment

by:ooalex
ID: 6987441
I am running Windows 2000.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vvcronosvv
ID: 6987447
ya when your computer restarts like that, most times it's either power related, or even ESD,   you said you build the computer, there might be a chance that static from you hand fried something
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6987626
check the motherboard and make sure it isn't making contact with the case in any way other than the stand offs.  Also make sure that the screws for the stand offs aren't touching anything other than the little pads for them on the motherboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ooalex
ID: 6988221
I have installed a new 400W AMD approved power supply. Now when I am on the correct FSB speed it gets to the loading bar for win 2000 but then just crashes, or sometimes it displayes a blue screen saying check all your hardware and software and it said once that the Bios was not an approved bios.

I was very careful when installing it, so I doubt anything is fried as it works in 100/200 FSB speed.

Any ideas.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jack902902
ID: 6988526
what about voltage on the back of the psu? i dont know if it would still opporate with the wrong setting but i jus remembered it
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gmar777
ID: 6990808
Take out 1 stick of ram if you have 2. I had a similar problem and it was one of my ram chips. Try each chip by itself and see if it reboots. My problem was almost identical in windows xp, it was due to the cheap ram i bought. When I replaced it with good ram it was fine. I think faulty ram can cause reboots and a lot of other weird issues as you are facing.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 6996229
Hmmm yeah, if your RAM is a bit marginal, you could test that if your board lets you run the RAM at a different FSB than the processor, if it works with the RAM FSB set at 100/200 and the CPU set at 133/266, then I guess that would point the finger at your RAM. Even with "good" RAM though if you've got more than one stick, some DDR boards can be very picky about what arrangement you install the RAM in. Bus timing, latency and capacitance issues come into play.

Road Warrior
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 100 total points
ID: 6997535
You have a BIOS issue...the board is not rated to support this speed of CPU.  See this page:

http://tw.dfi.com.tw/support1/Beta%20Site/biosbeta.asp

The Beta BIOS for the board support the AthlonXP 2100+.  See this page: http://tw.dfi.com.tw/support1/bioshelp2.htm for information on how to flash update your BIOS.  They leave out the part about creating a bootable DOS diskette, you can get a Win95B disk from:
http://dos.li5.org/IMGS/WIN95B.EXE

Run the program which will create a bootable Win95B boot disk (you'll need a floppy in the A: drive of course that will be erased by this process).  Then delete all the files on the disk except msdos.sys, command.com, io.sys and then copy the files you extracted from:
http://tw.dfi.com.tw/support1/Beta%20Site/BIOS/BAD70R0412.ZIP
to the disk (awdflash.exe and 6a6lvd4b.bin).  Then restart the PC with the disk in the drive and follow the directions above for proper flash procedure.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 8988762
============================
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept dogztar 's comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
akboss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
============================
0