?
Solved

Deleting files

Posted on 2002-05-02
8
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
how can i make my programme delete ALL emails (.eml) files when i click a button ?

i wanted to make a a virus cleaner as my company computers have alot of .eml files that contain nimda virus BUT we are using Lotus Notes as our emailing programme so deleting .eml files are safe.
0
Comment
Question by:tyfing
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nestorua
ID: 6986273
HI,
From all the computer or from the specific directory?
You can use f.e. FindFirst, FindNext and DeleteFile functions.
Sincerely,
Nestorua.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tyfing
ID: 6986296
whats the code ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tyfing
ID: 6986297
from the whole PC
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Cesario
ID: 6986389
Dear tyfing,

this is what you need

http://www.preview.org/q/q1016.shtml

Best Regards

Cesario
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Cesario
ID: 6986393
you can call the procedure with:

DeleteFiles ('c:\*.*', '*.eml', True);
0
 

Author Comment

by:tyfing
ID: 6986423
cesario, the code doesn't seem to work. i want the code all in a button.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Cesario
ID: 6986529
sorry, i have not test the code so now it should works fine

unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs,
  StdCtrls;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    Button1: TButton;
    procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
  private
    { Private-Deklarationen }
  public
    { Public-Deklarationen }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.DFM}

{**Summary ======================================================
    name    :   DeleteFiles
    PARAMS  :   const Path, Mask : string; recursive : boolean

    RETURNS :   -
    PURPOSE :   delete several files with joker.
                Optional recursive = search in subdirectories.

    EXAMPLE :   DeleteFiles ('c:\temp\', '*.txt', True);
    UPDATES :

    NOTES   :
    CODED   :   PT  15.10.96
  ===============================================================*}
procedure DeleteFiles (const Path, Mask : string; recursive : boolean);
var
  Result    : integer;
  SearchRec : TSearchRec;
begin

  Result := FindFirst(Path + Mask, faAnyFile, SearchRec);
  while Result = 0 do
  begin
    IF ((SearchRec.Attr AND faDirectory = 0) and (SearchRec.name <> '.') and (SearchRec.name <> '..')) then
    Begin
      if not DeleteFile (Path + SearchRec.name) then
      begin
        FileSetAttr (Path + SearchRec.name, 0); { reset all flags }
        DeleteFile (Path + SearchRec.name);
      end;
    End;
    Result := FindNext(SearchRec);
  end;
  FindClose(SearchRec);

  IF NOT recursive then exit;

  Result := FindFirst(Path + '*.*', faDirectory, SearchRec);
  while Result = 0 do
  begin
    if  (searchrec.attr  AND faDirectory = faDirectory) and
        (SearchRec.name <> '.') and (SearchRec.name <> '..') then
    begin
      DeleteFiles (Path + SearchRec.name + '\', Mask, TRUE);
    end;
    Result := FindNext(SearchRec);
  end;
  FindClose(SearchRec);
end;


procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
DeleteFiles ('C:\', '*.eml', True);
end;

end.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 200 total points
ID: 6988052
hi,
heres another this will search all drives for .eml and list them in combobox (or could be stringlist if you want to change it) then delete them.

unit Unit1;

interface

uses
Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs,StdCtrls;

type
TForm1 = class(TForm)
Button1: TButton;
ComboBox1: TComboBox;
procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
private
{ Private declarations }
public
{ Public declarations }
end;

var
Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.DFM}

procedure GatherFiles(Const Lines: TStrings; Const Dir,Match: String);
var
Rec: TSearchRec;
Found: Integer;
Begin
Found:= FindFirst(Dir+'\'+Match, faAnyFile, Rec);
While Found = 0 do
begin
Application.ProcessMessages;
If (Rec.Attr AND faDirectory) = 0 Then Lines.Add(Dir+'\'+Rec.Name);
Found := FindNext(Rec);
End;
FindClose(Rec);
Found:= FindFirst(Dir+'\*.*', faAnyFile, Rec);
While Found = 0 do
begin
Application.ProcessMessages;
If ((Rec.Attr AND faDirectory)>0) AND
(Rec.Name<>'.') AND
(Rec.Name<>'..') Then GatherFiles(Lines,Dir+'\'+Rec.Name,Match);
Found := FindNext(Rec);
End;
FindClose(Rec);
End;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
b : byte;
drivenum : set of 0..25;
driveletter : string;
i : integer;
const
drivetype : array [0..6] of string = ('CD-Rom','Local Drive','Floppy Disk',
'Network Drive','RAM-Disk','Unknown','Unknown');
begin
integer(drivenum):=GetLogicalDrives;
for b := 0 to 25 do
if b in drivenum then
begin
driveLetter:=char(b + ord('A'));
GatherFiles(ComboBox1.Items,driveletter+':','*.EML');
end;
If ComboBox1.Items.Count>0 Then
ComboBox1.Text:= ComboBox1.Items[0];
ShowMessage('Found '+IntToStr(ComboBox1.Items.Count)+' matching files and now deleting them.');
for i := 0 to ComboBox1.Items.Count -1 do
 begin
  Showmessage('deleting ' + Combobox1.Items[i]);
  DeleteFile(Combobox1.Items[i]);
 end;
end;

end.
0