Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

4100N won't install on NT Server

Posted on 2002-05-02
10
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,

I've got a problem installing a HP 4100N onto an NT4 Server, SP6, IE5.5, with McAffee NetShield installed and the latest SuperDAT installed.

Part whay through the install, where it is about to copy the files after asking if I want to share it, a message pops up saying 'A severe error has occured. Please reboot and try again' (something like that anyway, nothing helpful anyway). After a reboot, try again, still same error.

Have reinstalled SP6a, have uninstalled McAffee, have stopped all non-vital services. Nothing worked. We have spoken to HP, and it was left as they didn't know why.

I can install a port (although can't find the HP TCP/IP drivers to install them correctly).

I can install the printer as a local machine manually, but by going through the setup, it still gives the same error.

Printer is a network printer, only protocol being used is TCP/IP. We have other printers which have been successfully installed on other similar setup servers.

We have installed, using the same CD, the drivers, and correctly printed out, so we know the printer is fine.

Basically, short of a full reinstall, any ideas?

We will reinstall IE5.5 SP2 again onto the machine to see if that helps.

The server is a Compaq 530, standard Compaq stuff installed, with foundation agents updated to 5.30. Machine is networked fine.

Cheers

Adam
0
Comment
Question by:AdamWoodland
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gtrist
ID: 6986699
By the setup, are you meaning the add printer wizard, or are you installing from the install program on the printer CD? Are you using HP JetAdmin software?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AdamWoodland
ID: 6988250
Its the install program that auto runs when you put the CD in.

The printer has a JetDirect card in which it talks to.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:emorrie
ID: 6988491
I have seen this before on a DELL and a MS CD which worked fine in other machines.  But would not work in the DELL until copied to the hard drive.

Try copying the files from the CD into a folder on the server and running the setup from that folder instead of the CD.

The other thing MS suggested I try was to share the CD from a server we knew it worked in and run it over the network on the machine we wanted it on.

Hope this helps,
Eric
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Gtrist earned 800 total points
ID: 6988666
I personally wouldn't install it that way. I would probably use JetAdmin to create a port and then use the add printer wizard to add a printer. If necessary, point the add printer application at the CD to find the driver off of it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:peterand
ID: 6989966
I never use the CD that comes with the printer. I always go in and make my own port. Then go and get the most current drivers off the net. Add in the most current drivers for any shares and it always has worked in the past.

Although if you are trying to load this printer onto a W2k machine on the network through the NT server I have seen weird things happen when it tries to connect to the port. You have to manually go in and tell it the network path.

We also usually always use DLC protocol rather than TCP-IP cause we can then shut off TCP-IP on the printer. This would probably be good for security reasons also.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AdamWoodland
ID: 6990269
Thanks for the ideas, I'll try them on Tuesday.

Quick question though... you say create a port. When I go to, it asks me which type. Local, 2 Lexmark ones (one being TCP/IP) and another (can't remeber atm). Which one do I create? The successfully installed machines all have installed HP TCP/IP ports. Are the drivers on the CD? I couldn't find them.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gtrist
ID: 6991616
With NT4, install JetDirect and then you will have the option to create a JetDirect port.
With Win2k, you can forget the JetDirect software and just pick a tcp/ip port.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gtrist
ID: 6991621
I meant to say install JetAdmin
0
 

Expert Comment

by:peterand
ID: 6994274
If you install the DLC protocol then you will get another option for a port. Then you don't even need the JetDirect software.

Do a printout from the printer and find the Mac address and put this number in for when setting up the DLC port.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AdamWoodland
ID: 6994300
Tried the CD copy, didn't work.

Installed Web JetAdmin (original JetAdmin not longer supported). Couldn't work out how to use the damn thing. realised it maybe installed the port drivers, which it had. Installed the port manually, and installed the printer manually, all works fine. Shared the printer, and could print remotely.

As for security, its a private netowrk of 20 machines, with no outside connections. Also, the only protocol allowed on the network is TCP/IP. But cheers for the suggestion.

Job done :)

Adam
0