Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Abit BL7-RAID with Inno3D Geforce2 MX 400 AGP voltage

Posted on 2002-05-02
4
Medium Priority
?
939 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
The Abit BL7-RAID (http://www.abit.com.tw/abitweb/webjsp/english/pt_main_back.jsp?pPRODUCT_TYPE=MotherBoard&pMODEL_NAME=BL7-RAID) manual warns sternly about AGP voltage.
3.3v cards are explicitly not allowed and may cause damage to the board.

The Inno3D (http://www.inno3d.com/product_mx.html) has a combined edge connector, i.e. it has notches to allow it to be placed in either a 3.3v or 1.5v AGP slot.

Has anybody tested this combination? Are all Geforce2 cards 1.5v? Is the Inno3D Geforce2 MX 400 1.5v?

Comments only please.
0
Comment
Question by:bartsmit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 6986177
listen ...
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
magarity earned 1000 total points
ID: 6986432
"i.e. it has notches to allow it to be placed in either a 3.3v or 1.5v AGP slot."

It will auto-detect what kind of slot it is in and adjust itself apropriately.  Just like a PCI card that can go in either 3.5v or 5v.
"Is the Inno3D Geforce2 MX 400 1.5v?"
Yes.  Somewhere on the board you will find a regulating device  that will deal with the the high level of power if that's the kind of socket it is in.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6986476
PS - The whole issue is because the motherboard in question is AGP4x and not backward compatible with 2x or 1x.  The video card is backwards compatible with older AGP2x and 1x systems.  To be a 4x card, it must accept standard 4x level power, 1.5v, and its backwards compatibility means it has a way to step down the higher power of older systems.  An older 2x only card would try to draw 3.3v from the system and cause problems.  The Inno3D, being a proper 4x rated card, will not do this.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 6989919
Thanks magarity, Inno3D (finally) agreed with your asessment and the combination passed the smoke test ;-)
0