Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Active Directroy Problem

Posted on 2002-05-02
3
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello Experts,

I am having a problem with one of my AD Controllers (which is also my exchange 2000 server). When I use it to query AD to pull up "Users and Computers" to create new users and mailboxes, It unbearably slow. I know what the problem is, I'm just not sure how to fix it. The problem is my public nic. For some reason it tries to go out the public side first. Any help is appreciated.

Thanks
Steven Defore
0
Comment
Question by:defore
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6985929
Unbind any unneeded protocols etc from your external NIC.

ALso - did you check the MS site for similar problems ?

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:defore
ID: 6985963
The only protocol bound to the nic is TCP/IP. Some of the article I read from Microsoft blame ldap for the slow AD. I don't agree with that.

Thanks
Steven
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
igore earned 450 total points
ID: 7004544
You could try changing the binding order and also make sure that the external nic does not try to register itself into the local DNS and remove any SRV records from the DNS that refers to the external IP address.  I've also seen this behaviour come up when a file based virus scanner is being run on the DC and the winnt directory is not being excluded from realtime scanning.  If you pop open Task manager and monitor cpu usage, look for mmc hogging the CPU.  If that is the case you need to exclude the NTDS directories and inetsrv directory from realtime scanning.  It's also curious that lowering the priority of the mmc process that hogs the CPU will make the ADU&C console pop up quicker.
0