[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Terminal Services

Posted on 2002-05-02
4
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
How can I detect from within my program (VB) if it runs in Terminal Server session or directly in win2k?
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:zachar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 6986149
are you asking whether or not your system is a Terminal Services client?

if so, easiest way to check is visually.  if your PC is a thin client machine (very, very small CPU box), then you are most probably running as a TS client, as you don't have a harddrive.

if you have a standard PC, but need to log into a TS session before you can run your app, then you are also a TS client & the app is on the server.

if you have a standard PC & are running the app right from your desktop, you are not operating in a TS session.


hope this helps!

/ew
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zachar
ID: 6986194
I have to check if my system is Terminal client, but to do it automatically, form code - not visually. Probably this parameter stored anywhere in the registry or system variable - I just want to know where exactly.

 b.t.w - if you want to use "visual" way, just press start button - at the left side you will see "Windows 2000 Terminal" and not "Windows 2000 Server"
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
igore earned 200 total points
ID: 7004252
Check the environment variable SESSIONNAME.  If you are in a Terminal Session it will return the session ID, if you are logged on to the console it will return 'Console'.  If you are logged on to a workstation (Other than Windows XP) it will be empty.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zachar
ID: 7004255
Thanks a lot!
0