Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upload file

Posted on 2002-05-02
3
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I want the user using my Jsp page to be able to upload an image to me.  How would i go about this?
0
Comment
Question by:menreeq
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
cheekycj earned 200 total points
ID: 6986166
Jason Hunter has a package com.oreilly.servlet.MultipartRequest available on www.servlets.com that will do this for you.

Other options:

http://www.jspsmart.com/scripts/pub/tpl/ShowTplADV_01.asp?P=256&L=EN [free JSPUpload component]

good list here:
http://www.hotscripts.com/Java/JSP_and_Servlets/File_Manipulation/Upload_Systems/

a really good example here:
http://www.api4java.net/mime_example_3.html

here is a guide/tutorial on it:
http://www.devsphere.com/mapping/docs/guide/upload.html

HTH,
CJ

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mraible
ID: 6987688
Struts (http://jakarta.apache.org/struts) has an upload example application.  Once you start using Struts, you might find you really like it - I did ;)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6988573
Glad I could help, Thanx for the "A"
0