Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 upgrade

Posted on 2002-05-02
7
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I'am upgrading a Windows 98 machine to a Windows 2000, using a Windows 2000 upgrade CD. Right now the drive is a Fat32, when I start the upgrade it asks if I would like to upgrade the disks to NTFS. I would like to but will that erase all the data on the drive? I did this upgrade on other machines but just kept them Fat32. But this one I would like to upgrade to NTFS but I'm afraid it destory all the data on the machine. Will that happen or not?

Thanks for all help.
0
Comment
Question by:jsimmers
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
EricWestbo earned 300 total points
ID: 6986140
worry not, upgrading to NTFS will not erase the data.  same procedure as upgrading from FAT to FAT32.

Proceed with confidence!

:)

/ew
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 6986383
You say you upgraded other machines?? Are they networked to this one??
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsimmers
ID: 6986388
They were at the time but have since be replaced.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 6986403
sorgie... upgraded to Win2K but left FAT32 intact
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 6987112
Eric  your point is???
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6987562
I would backup us much of your current system as possible. I have seen coversions during an upgrade go bad causing complete loss of data on the disk. It is unlikely to happen but it is better safe then sorry. :>)


The Crazy One
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsimmers
ID: 6988351
Thanks for everyones help.
0