Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network Problem: w32time cannot sync.

Posted on 2002-05-02
5
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi friends,

I find our development IIS5 keep returning old web page, even the file is updated. and I find the following warning in Event Viewer (of the IIS5 machine):
------------------
Because of repeated network problems, the time service has not been able to find a domain controller to synchronize with for a long time. To reduce network traffic, the time service will wait 960 minutes before trying again. No synchronization will take place during this interval, even if network connectivity is restored. Accumulated time errors may cause certain network operations to fail. To tell the time service that network connectivity has been restored and that it should resynchronize, execute "w32tm /s" from the command line.
-----------------

This problem get fixed after rebooting PDC (NT Domain), but will come back within 24 hours.

We are using NT4 Domain, with w2k member servers.

Any suggestion?
0
Comment
Question by:anguslai
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
EricWestbo earned 800 total points
ID: 6986174
Windows uses a time synchronization service called W32Time to synchronize the date and time on computers in a Windows 2000-based network. A Windows 2000-based computer attempts to synchronize its time with a Windows 2000-based domain controller. If the computer is unable to find a Windows 2000-based domain controller in the domain, it is unable to synchronize the time.

If you have an existing time synchronization hierarchy in your Windows NT 4.0-based domain using W32Time and you want to have the Windows 2000-based computers participate:

1. On a Windows NT 4.0-based domain controller that is running W32Time, edit the %SystemRoot%\W32time.ini file and set the "LocalNTP=yes" value.

2. On the same domain controller, at the command prompt, type the following commands, and then press ENTER after each command:

net stop w32time
w32time -update
net start w32time

3. On the Windows 2000-based computer, at a command prompt, type "net time /setsntp: {domain controller}" (no quotes).

Where {domain controller} is the domain controller you modified in steps 1 and 2.

NOTE : If you are using Timeserv on the Windows NT 4.0-based domain, you must upgrade to the W32Time service before using this procedure. Timeserv does not support being a Local NTP server.


Hope this helps!

/ew








For additional information Windows Time service, view article Q258059 in the Microsoft Knowledge Base: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q258059
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jassav
ID: 6986289
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 6987027
any luck on this?

/ew
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:anguslai
ID: 6987031
Thank Eric, You are Excellent!  

Thanks also Jassav.

:D
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:anguslai
ID: 6987032
Thanks Eric, You are Excellent.
Thanks Also Jassav
0